"कुत्ता मेज़ पर बैठा है।"

Translation:The dog is sitting on the table.

July 25, 2018

23 Comments


bannigeri

"The dog sits on the table" should be accepted. I feel that "The dog is sitting on the table" is more aptly translated to "कुत्ता मेज़ पर बैठ रहा है". Correct me if i'm wrong?

July 25, 2018

RanzoG

Some verbs are not conceptualized, natively, as being possible to do in a "continuous" way. One can't be in the process of sitting. One is either sat or not-sat. I agree that a variety of English translations can be accepted, however the Hindi sentence you wrote is not idiomatic.

July 26, 2018

Sivapriya15

Unfortunately, my answer "the dog sits on the table" was marked as incorrect, which I think would be a better translation.

August 2, 2018

paul.ens

I agree totally that "sits" is a more accurate translation. I was recently marked incorrect for translating a similar sentence as "The elephant stands on the table". The sentence, like the one disputed here, was not in the continuous tense. There are clearly times when someone would say these sentences and not mean the continuous present.

December 24, 2018

hptroll

Except it’s not a verb in Hindi. It’s an adjective. That’s why it doesn’t require a continuous tense.

February 4, 2019

agamemenon

i and my peeps at the office would beg to differ

July 30, 2018

RanzoG

Go ahead and beg. No treats for you this time.

August 2, 2018

Sivapriya15

Haha! Lingot for you!

August 4, 2018

nunya186503

Curious: how would one express, "while he was sitting down, someone pulled his chair out from under him." That being said, this explanation seems to he the most accurate. Basically, English (unlike most languages) now mainly reserves the present tense for habitual actions ("every week"). The result is a 1:2 relationship between a present tense (non-continuous) hindi verb construction (even if it is adjectival) and the english structures of continuous or habitual action. In most cases, therefore, both translations should be acceptable ("sits" or "is sitting"). Sorry, but 1:1 "consistency" is simply impossible. All languages are adequate for describing all thoughts and ideas, but they simply chop them up differently based on what the current grammar and vocabulary allow for (usually based on a balance of competing priorities: simplicity and accuracy).

April 18, 2019

Oinophilos

What if we added "every afternoon" to the sentence? In English then it would have to be "sits." If a repeated action is understood from context, would "the dog sits on the table" be expressed in a different way in Hindi?

February 26, 2019

AndrNordin1

I'm no expert, but I noticed बैठा is marked as an adjective on Duo, not a verb, maybe this would explain it?

August 18, 2018

Tiamiarose

True, sit can be used as an adjective. Here it is used before the verb not the noun.

August 18, 2018

hptroll

An adjective needs not be next to a noun to be an adjective. In “you are intelligent”, “intelligent” is an adjective. That’s the structure in use here, with “sitting” instead of “intelligent”.

February 4, 2019

waluouija

I'm probably getting ahead of myself here and I'm really not wanting to confuse myself even more, but I'm curious--in what situations would बैठा be used as an adjective?

August 19, 2018

RanzoG

वह बैठा कुत्ता मेरा है। That seated dog is mine.

August 19, 2018

VJ9FzZ

So much discussion! And I just came here to say that Duolingo should also accept, "A dog is sitting on the table", but they currently don't. I've reported it.

September 17, 2018

VJ9FzZ

And I just tried, "The dog is sitting on a table", and that is considered correct.

September 17, 2018

AnUnicorn

बुरा कुत्ता!

December 8, 2018

gszeto

So if "कुत्ता मेज़ पर बैठा है।" must be translated as "The dog is sitting on the table", what would be Hindi for "the dog sits on the table"?

September 9, 2018

Tiamiarose

I agree रहा should be included to add -ing. “The dogs sits on the table” is correct translation.

August 2, 2018

richard547513

Just by saying it is does not make it so

September 5, 2018

Kae486202

Can someone decide if 'betha' should be translated as sits or sitting, and keep it consistent pls.

March 4, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.