"He wants to drink a little bit of water."

Translation:他想喝一点儿水。

July 25, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bill496592

So 他想喝水一点儿 is not correct?


OliverW.6

Incorrect. 一会儿,一点儿 and 有点儿 are usually placed after the verb or adjective.


Gabrielle145359

一点儿+noun

有一点儿+adjective

verb+一下

adverb +一点儿


e1VpVxkl

他要喝一点儿水。= Accepted:Nov. 20, 2019.


Victoria603910

Does 一点儿 soften the request to make it more polite or does it really mean he wants "just a little" water?


chetlin

It means he wants just a little water, literally.


STDOUbT

Sigh... I wish Duo was a bit more forgiving of 他 vs 她. Seriously, at this stage i know the difference but usually I am more focused on the new language for the lesson that I just pick the first one that comes up - and my phone doesn't seem to like showing them in the same order.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.