"Laoficinatieneunescritoriogrande."

Translation:The office has a big desk.

5 months ago

13 Comments


StephanVog9

Is escritorio not a special office desk or writing desk? Escritorio sounds to me like the German Schreibtisch.

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, it is more general and can even mean desktop or office.

https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/escritorio

5 months ago

neko-puppy

Should large instead of big not be accepted as well?

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

If large was not accepted, you can try reporting it, but it depends on what the rest of your sentence was.

5 months ago

tlokken

Huge was not accepted

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Huge” would be translated as “enorme”, “inmenso” or “gigante”.

3 months ago

Trey405979

Why not pupitre

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

« Pupitre » is a pupil’s desk found in a school not an office. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pupitre

2 months ago

-NOPE-
-NOPE-

Shouldn't it be "There's a big desk in the office" than "The office has a big desk"? The desk exists in the office. It's not a property of the office, is it?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Well, it is a common expression in both English and Spanish. It may be that the office comes with a big desk rather than a big desk just happening to be there. It is just a different way to look at it. This reminds me of an apartment which comes furnished. When you rent it, there is already furniture in the apartment and you are renting the furniture with it. You cannot move the furniture out to put other furniture in unless you put everything in storage and restore the furniture when you leave and actually you need permission to do that. Really, you don’t usually rent an office with a desk in it, if you have a better desk that you want to use. Places usually cost more when already furnished.

1 month ago

-NOPE-
-NOPE-

Thanks for the explanation! :)

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.