Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La oficina tiene un escritorio grande."

Translation:The office has a big desk.

3 weeks ago

4 Comments


StephanVog9

Is escritorio not a special office desk or writing desk? Escritorio sounds to me like the German Schreibtisch.

6 days ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, it is more general and can even mean desktop or office.

https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/escritorio

6 days ago

neko-puppy

Should large instead of big not be accepted as well?

1 day ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

If large was not accepted, you can try reporting it, but it depends on what the rest of your sentence was.

1 day ago