Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La oficina tiene un escritorio grande."

Translation:The office has a big desk.

2 months ago

13 Comments


StephanVog9

Is escritorio not a special office desk or writing desk? Escritorio sounds to me like the German Schreibtisch.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, it is more general and can even mean desktop or office.

https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/escritorio

2 months ago

neko-puppy

Should large instead of big not be accepted as well?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

If large was not accepted, you can try reporting it, but it depends on what the rest of your sentence was.

1 month ago

tlokken
tlokken

Huge was not accepted

1 day ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Huge” would be translated as “enorme”, “inmenso” or “gigante”.

1 day ago

AbAb1030

Why is 'grande' after 'escritorio'?

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Because its not "gran".

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

To add to that "gran" before their word for "man" would mean "great", but after "hombre" would mean "big" as in "tall". https://www.thoughtco.com/placement-of-adjectives-3079084

2 months ago