"औरतें"

Translation:Women

July 25, 2018

9 Comments


cxbats

why does it sound more like "aurten" not "auraten"?

July 27, 2018

Athit_9

According to Wiktionary it's aurten.

September 10, 2018

_Higher_

With औरत you don't pronounce the 'a' in त, but with औरतें you have an /e/ instead of the 'a' so you have to remove the previous 'a' in र.

March 7, 2019

rad524979

Right, I have the same question

August 5, 2018

Suchiththa

I'm slightly confused about the pronunciation of the last letter, can someone clarify, please?

July 25, 2018

RanzoG

/aurateṅ/ Can you be more specific about the question you have? It's /e/ with nasalization added.

July 26, 2018

PjSingh4

why is it "aurten" when google translate says its महिलाओं "mahilaon"?

August 10, 2018

rad524979

They're synonyms. They both mean the same thing. Duolingo is just teaching you "aurten" first

August 11, 2018

Athit_9

Mahila is more formal than aurat.

September 10, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.