1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "औरतें"

"औरतें"

Translation:Women

July 25, 2018

16 Comments


cxbats

why does it sound more like "aurten" not "auraten"?


_Higher_

With औरत you don't pronounce the 'a' in त, but with औरतें you have an /e/ instead of the 'a' so you have to remove the previous 'a' in र.


Athit.

According to Wiktionary it's aurten.


da864606

When you have vowel-consonant-"a"-consonant the "a" tends to be dropped. That's why पिछले sounds more like "pichlē" and not "pichalē", लड़की like "larhkī", and so on.


rad524979

Right, I have the same question


Suchiththa

I'm slightly confused about the pronunciation of the last letter, can someone clarify, please?


RanzoG

/aurateṅ/ Can you be more specific about the question you have? It's /e/ with nasalization added.


PjSingh4

why is it "aurten" when google translate says its महिलाओं "mahilaon"?


rad524979

They're synonyms. They both mean the same thing. Duolingo is just teaching you "aurten" first


Athit.

Mahila is more formal than aurat.


RanzoG

Because Google is stupid and Duolingo is smart!

Use औरतें.


arkr01

Actually aurat and aurten come from the arabic words for female genitals, hence the traditional way to refer to women in Hindi is highly offensive.

This is why google says to use Mahila.

You can also use Nari and Shri.


ChromateX

Speaking of Arabic, is Hindi also a Semitic language or has it had some influence thereof?


da864606

Hindi is an Indo-European language, same as English, Farsi, etc. Hindi has a lot of influence from Persian, which itself has a lot of influence from Arabic, so in the case of ऑरत it came to Hindi from Arabic via Farsi.

Other examples of Arabic loanwords via Farsi include शुक्रिया ("thank you") and आदमी. (Some may argue that शुक्रिया is purely Urdu but I learned it in Hindi class, so I dunno.)


chai844163

Why wont it accept my correct answer

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.