"औरतें"

Translation:Women

July 25, 2018

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cxbats

why does it sound more like "aurten" not "auraten"?


_Higher_

With औरत you don't pronounce the 'a' in त, but with औरतें you have an /e/ instead of the 'a' so you have to remove the previous 'a' in र.


da864606

When you have vowel-consonant-"a"-consonant the "a" tends to be dropped. That's why पिछले sounds more like "pichlē" and not "pichalē", लड़की like "laṙkī", and so on.


RickS_NL

Indeed. (May 2021)


ph.9RhOw2

औरते Women


da864606

You forgot the bindu indicating nasalization.


[deactivated user]

    According to Wiktionary it's aurten.


ph.gyYTvJ

    No women is correct answer


Suchiththa

    I'm slightly confused about the pronunciation of the last letter, can someone clarify, please?


RanzoG

    /aurateṅ/ Can you be more specific about the question you have? It's /e/ with nasalization added.


PjSingh4

    why is it "aurten" when google translate says its महिलाओं "mahilaon"?


rad524979

    They're synonyms. They both mean the same thing. Duolingo is just teaching you "aurten" first


    [deactivated user]

      Mahila is more formal than aurat.


RanzoG

      Because Google is stupid and Duolingo is smart!

      Use औरतें.


arkr01

      Actually aurat and aurten come from the arabic words for female genitals, hence the traditional way to refer to women in Hindi is highly offensive.

      This is why google says to use Mahila.

      You can also use Nari and Shri.


Chronomatex

      Speaking of Arabic, is Hindi also a Semitic language or has it had some influence thereof?


da864606

      Hindi is an Indo-European language, same as English, Farsi, etc. Hindi has a lot of influence from Persian, which itself has a lot of influence from Arabic, so in the case of औरत it came to Hindi from Arabic via Farsi.

      Other examples of Arabic loanwords via Farsi include शुक्रिया ("thank you") and आदमी. (Some may argue that शुक्रिया is purely Urdu but I learned it in Hindi class, so I dunno.)


ph.hksSMu

      I am very confused with the pronounciation


da864606

      What do you need help with?


ItzShootingStar

      औरतें or महिलाएँ/महिलाएं both are same


vinay92

      Should be 'Mahilaẽ' (महिलाएँ) since it's asking for the plural form.


JasleenKau797

      My answer is wrong bit i 'll try my best

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.