1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "राज के पास दो हाथ, दो पैर, ए…

"राज के पास दो हाथ, दो पैर, एक नाक, और दो कान हैं।"

Translation:Raj has two hands, two legs, one nose, and two ears.

July 25, 2018

30 Comments


Anil729165

Raj really is the complete package :)


LinguisticBoi

Now he just needs a torso maybe, and maybe some eyes...


Larober

पैर means foot doesn't it? Why is leg the only option here?


icanconfirm

Depending on context it means foot, feet or legs


GiGiChicken

I used foot and it was marked wrong.


paul376479

Well.. you cannot have 'two foot'.... You could have 'two feet' (plural) . And I think then the best translation of 'two feet' is 'दो फ़ीट' (do feet). It all get's tricky... as 'one foot' seems to be 'eck pair' or 'एक पैर'. So... f^%k knows. ?


JamesLocht

Bad correlations here. Because it talks about Rajs hands, for which the natural correlate is 'feet". Arms go with legs.


VishBhai

What would it mean if you would say "राज के दो हाथ हैं"? To me, using पास sounds like you want to put emphesis on it or you want to say what he has with him at this moment. Also using पास for parts of your body sounds strange to me, it would sound more natural to me when talking about objects. But maybe thats just me?


shrikrishna1

Using पास for parts of your body is really strange


VJ9FzZ

I was taught that पास was for things that could be got rid of, i.e. not for body parts or family members.


Akiruuuuuuuuu

But what do you put instead?


ak93737

For things you can't get rid of like body parts and family members, you just use का, के, or की depending on the gender and number you're referring to


JamesLocht

Pair is feet. Taang is legs.


JessicaSte554038

This question, generally this section, is just tedious. Feels more like a test of one's patience and concentration than language skills.


pradeepan90

What are the singulars for haat, pair and kaan ??


VishBhai

The singulars are the same as the plurals.


ChandanaVL

It's determined by the number before the word. Like, ek haat = one hand; do haat = two hands Same goes for pair and kaan


SriVidya1

It's not accepting 2!!


VJ9FzZ

Yes, it won't accept numerals. You have to write out the numbers: one, two, etc.


Jasonithi

Pyir means foot no. How here u give as legs


LinguisticBoi

it can mean both given the context i believe


grijota69

per is foot or leg or both?


VJ9FzZ

Both. Or either.


rohitsharm256147

I used the number 2 rather than typing 'two' but the rest of the answer was correct!


isha465318

Instead of legs, Foot should be here


Athisaya6

One "two" is missing so it became wrong


Harinderchahal1

Leg and foot are different please correct your lesson.


Felix652659

Hey I got this already arranged. Duo already kept it sorted for me ! : )) I just needed to check and continue ! LOL


paul376479

why if Raj has two legs, the correct answer says 'two leg' ... leg is not in plural form?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.