"राज के पास दो हाथ, दो पैर, एक नाक, और दो कान हैं।"

Translation:Raj has two hands, two legs, one nose, and two ears.

July 25, 2018

6 Comments


Larober

पैर means foot doesn't it? Why is leg the only option here?

August 8, 2018

icanconfirm

Depending on context it means foot, feet or legs

August 11, 2018

VishvanBhai

What would it mean if you would say "राज के दो हाथ हैं"? To me, using पास sounds like you want to put emphesis on it or you want to say what he has with him at this moment. Also using पास for parts of your body sounds strange to me, it would sound more natural to me when talking about objects. But maybe thats just me?

July 25, 2018

shrikrishna1

Using पास for parts of your body is really strange

August 8, 2018

VJ9FzZ

I was taught that पास was for things that could be got rid of, i.e. not for body parts or family members.

November 14, 2018

Anil729165

Raj really is the complete package :)

March 11, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.