"राज के पास दो हाथ, दो पैर, एक नाक, और दो कान हैं।"

Translation:Raj has two hands, two legs, one nose, and two ears.

July 25, 2018

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anil729165

Raj really is the complete package :)


LinguisticBoi

Now he just needs a torso maybe, and maybe some eyes...


ph.smaranika

Yes you are right


Larober

पैर means foot doesn't it? Why is leg the only option here?


icanconfirm

Depending on context it means foot, feet or legs


GiGiChicken

I used foot and it was marked wrong.


Gita-ji

As he has two (दो) of them, you need to use the irregular plural: feet.


JamesLocht

Bad correlations here. Because it talks about Rajs hands, for which the natural correlate is 'feet". Arms go with legs.


JessicaSte554038

This question, generally this section, is just tedious. Feels more like a test of one's patience and concentration than language skills.


JamesLocht

Pair is feet. Taang is legs.


VishBhai

What would it mean if you would say "राज के दो हाथ हैं"? To me, using पास sounds like you want to put emphesis on it or you want to say what he has with him at this moment. Also using पास for parts of your body sounds strange to me, it would sound more natural to me when talking about objects. But maybe thats just me?


shrikrishna1

Using पास for parts of your body is really strange


[deactivated user]

    I was taught that पास was for things that could be got rid of, i.e. not for body parts or family members.


KingAkri

    But what do you put instead?


ak93737

    For things you can't get rid of like body parts and family members, you just use का, के, or की depending on the gender and number you're referring to


pradeepan90

    What are the singulars for haat, pair and kaan ??


VishBhai

    The singulars are the same as the plurals.


jeffwang16

    के पास shouldn't be used for body parts; instead the possessive should be used. The correct sentence ought to be "राज के दो हाथ, दो पैर, एक नाक, और दो कान हैं।"


grijota69

    per is foot or leg or both?


    [deactivated user]

      Both. Or either.


SriVidya1

      It's not accepting 2!!


      [deactivated user]

        Yes, it won't accept numerals. You have to write out the numbers: one, two, etc.


Jasonithi

        Pyir means foot no. How here u give as legs


LinguisticBoi

        it can mean both given the context i believe


Harinderchahal1

        Leg and foot are different please correct your lesson.


ph.jsm0Hr

        So are we different or what


websford

        Pair is being wrongly translated as legs when it should be feet.

        Legs are tange.


Thundercloud431

        Ohhhhhh!!!! Means Raj is an alien


Thundercloud431

        IT is not having any eyes and etc.


Athisaya6

        One "two" is missing so it became wrong


        [deactivated user]

          Why we can't write number instead of writing spelling?


ph.sJHEZM

          Raj has two hands two legs one nose and two ears


Rajavignes10

          You didn't give the option properly , instead of two ears , you given the option has ears only remaining


ph.MocaT2

          Where is checkpoint 3


Gita-ji

          It disappeared a couple of months ago. Also checkpoint 4, so now there are only 2 checkpoints.


Visalam1

          के पास is incorrect here (if they are his own!) Should be राज के दो हाथ, दो पैर, एक नाक, और दो कान हैं।


paul376479

          Maybe Raj is buddhist and so his hand is 'not me, not mine' :)).... But it's one of those fine line things.... Are the hands part of him or his property? It's very clear when, for example, Raj has a son... Raj ke eck beta hai.... vs Raj has a umbrella... Raj ke pas eck chaata hai.... Here with him having hands and other body parts, it seems it can go either way in Hindi grammar.

          Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.