1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "नानी आपसे ज़्यादा सुंदर हैं।"

"नानी आपसे ज़्यादा सुंदर हैं।"

Translation:Grandmother is more beautiful than you.

July 25, 2018

20 Comments


AbdulRaufH

Is this a taunt ? xD


ID-007

It could be a kid talking to her friend's boasting grandmother...


Poplet1

Sounds like it!


Drew769603

My grandmother can beat up your grandmother


RanzoG

meri naani Raquel Welch hain.


Ywan

"Grandmother is prettier than you." was not accepted and it should be, in my view.


Anil729165

This is a good insult to learn in any language


Udbav1

aye, good burn.


NigelRablin

Grandma should be accepted.. it is everywhere else


SteveHaley4

Is ziada optional and why?


pilchat

same question here


Meghan1991

I've read that when you include "than X" (in this case "than you") in a comparative, you don't need ज़्यादा, because the "than X" already indicates it's a comparative.


theloniusjaz

Right, but doesn't ziada mean more? We know it's a comparative but not the direction of the comparison


pradeepan90

Says the kid to her mom.


ShyamalaNa1

Why is Granny not accepted?


RaviPrakas771259

That's some naruto reference


Willyx7

When to use आपसे and when to use तुम्हारे? Someone can explain me. I'm confused


pilchat

to my understanding, tum and aap are both honorific pronouns for the second person plural case, which can be used also when talking to one person to give some (tum) or a lot (aap) honor.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.