"नानी आपसे ज़्यादा सुंदर हैं।"

Translation:Grandmother is more beautiful than you.

July 25, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Abdulraufhingoro

Is this a taunt ? xD


ID-007

It could be a kid talking to her friend's boasting grandmother...


Shougoto

As an Indian, I think it's probably a kid saying this to his/her mother after meeting the maternal grandmother (or seeing her picture) for the first time. It's kinda common over here. A guy tells his girlfriend that her mom is prettier than her and so on. Nobody minds.


Poplet1

Sounds like it!


Drew769603

My grandmother can beat up your grandmother


Anil729165

This is a good insult to learn in any language


Udbav1

aye, good burn.


Ywan

"Grandmother is prettier than you." was not accepted and it should be, in my view.


RanzoG

meri naani Raquel Welch hain.


SteveHaley4

Is ziada optional and why?


pilchat

same question here


Meghan1991

I've read that when you include "than X" (in this case "than you") in a comparative, you don't need ज़्यादा, because the "than X" already indicates it's a comparative.


theloniusjaz

Right, but doesn't ziada mean more? We know it's a comparative but not the direction of the comparison


NigelRablin

Grandma should be accepted.. it is everywhere else


pradeepan90

Says the kid to her mom.


Willyx7

When to use आपसे and when to use तुम्हारे? Someone can explain me. I'm confused


Shougoto

The short answer is that आप is the most formal/respectful, followed by तुम, followed by तू. The longer answer is that it depends on the relationship between the speakers. If you're addressing someone older or in a position of authority (parents, uncles & aunts, teachers, adult strangers, anyone falling under the category of "gentlemen" or "ladies" sort of), use आप. If you're addressing someone younger with whom the relationship is more affectionate (kids, friends, siblings etc), use तू. However, तू can be insulting when used in the wrong context such as when आप is expected. Don't refer to your girlfriend's parent or the college principal as तू, for instance. That would be terrible (unless you actually want to insult them). तुम falls in between the two. You can use it to address the same people you'd use तु with if you want to be a bit more formal or the relationship isn't that close/affectionate yet. Let me end by saying that in India, you tend to assume a relationship when you meet a stranger and refer to them as Uncle/Aunty, भईया (brother)/ भाभी (sister-in-law)/ दीदी (elder sister) etc. Whether you use आप, तुम, or तू sometimes depends on that. A colleague calling you आप is treating you as a colleague, one calling you तू is treating you as a friend or sibling.


ellen767

Shoguto thank you so much for this clarification


pilchat

to my understanding, tum and aap are both honorific pronouns for the second person plural case, which can be used also when talking to one person to give some (tum) or a lot (aap) honor.


DeeG743221

i wrote, grandmother is much prettier than you. it should be accepted

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.