1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरे दाँत पीले हैं।"

"मेरे दाँत पीले हैं।"

Translation:My teeth are yellow.

July 25, 2018

9 Comments


Guenter212784

Stop smoking, owl!


Aditya471258

Are u smoking daily..?


ForceBru

What's the Hindi for "tooth" is, then? Duolingo uses both दाँत and दाँतों for "teeth" for some reason...


ryagami97

Tooth (direct) - दाँत Tooth (oblique) - दाँत Teeth (direct) - दाँत Teeth (oblique) - दाँतों


Nina427848

The same word is used for singular and plural


ChandanaVL

"Daant" is the word for tooth or teeth.

And "daanton" is used teeth along with some preposition like, daanton mein = in the teeth ; daanton se = with teeth ; daanton ko = to teeth ; daanton ka = of/belonging to teeth.

But for only one tooth, it's just daant mein, daant se, etc.,

The same goes for haath -> haathon ; pair -> pairon ; kaan -> kaanon

Hope this helps.


Carissa789117

Here's a toothbrush.


Rishbam1

What makes it teeth direct here... why isnt it oblique


MarvinStarvin

I did the 'plural' for teeth and it marked it wrong...why?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.