"मेरे दाँत पीले हैं।"

Translation:My teeth are yellow.

July 25, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Guenter212784

Stop smoking, owl!


Roblox760

He did not brush his teeth


ForceBru

What's the Hindi for "tooth" is, then? Duolingo uses both दाँत and दाँतों for "teeth" for some reason...


ryagami97

Tooth (direct) - दाँत Tooth (oblique) - दाँत Teeth (direct) - दाँत Teeth (oblique) - दाँतों


ChandanaVL

"Daant" is the word for tooth or teeth.

And "daanton" is used teeth along with some preposition like, daanton mein = in the teeth ; daanton se = with teeth ; daanton ko = to teeth ; daanton ka = of/belonging to teeth.

But for only one tooth, it's just daant mein, daant se, etc.,

The same goes for haath -> haathon ; pair -> pairon ; kaan -> kaanon

Hope this helps.


Melikakln

Is this rule just for teeth or there are more words like this?


Nina427848

The same word is used for singular and plural


BTSarmy77777

Ikr... Its soo confusing


CarissaS103

Here's a toothbrush.


Poplet1

Need some neem toothpaste?


ph.l4K3Lw

Brush daily twice... Lol


Rishbam1

What makes it teeth direct here... why isnt it oblique


DennisLDuolingo

There's only one object in the sentence, that makes it automatically the subject: so the direct case.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.