"यह मेरी बिल्ली की चाय है, तेरी नहीं।"

Translation:This is my cat's tea, not yours.

July 25, 2018

13 Comments


Sam362597

There's an argument that the structurally correct but semantically bizarre sentences are very helpful language-learning tools, and I'm inclined to agree with it. I have no objection to this sort of sentence - it's memorable and it teaches grammar divorced from meaning. I'm not trying to learn a phrase book after all.

August 14, 2018

VergilioSa

I agree that this should not be regarded as a phrase book, but a bit more realistic, please.

October 5, 2018

David_Lub

Why? Just make your own realistic sentences

January 4, 2019

Hiper1

I don't mind sentences with counterintuitive content. But I do wonder whether the ownership dispute of the tea is between my cat and you, or my cat and your cat. I'm inclined to think both are possible. In angrezi, it depends on where you put the accent... this is MY cat's tea, not yours vs. this is MY CAT's tea, not yours. I wonder if the same is true in Hindi.

September 13, 2018

HettyAlyse

I'd still love to know the answer to this.

June 7, 2019

agape1327

These are some very fancy upscale cats...

August 2, 2018

Carissa789117

Julia, stop stealing the animals' food!

December 29, 2018

mstachowsky

This sentence makes very little sense in English, so might mislead some learners who thought (like I did) that they heard the Hindi wrong. How about "This is my cat's food, not yours"?

July 25, 2018

FJDVGuN0

I agree with you, I have seen this kind of ridiculous sentences in different languages from Duolingo. I cannot object the grammar but as a foreigner seriously trying to learn the language I question the utility of this. Even if I know the words or the structure my brain is saying "It is not possible".

August 4, 2018

CamiloTobar

What is cats tea?

April 18, 2019

Kusuma42

This is a weird sentence.

June 16, 2019

JustusRobi3

Ambiguity. Does "not yours" here mean "not belonging to you" or "not belonging to your cat"?

June 28, 2019

smonics

Agreed

October 18, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.