"Her sister goes home."

Translation:उसकी बहन घर जाती है।

July 26, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KXZ1wQWT

This is getting dumb now. If you're going to punish me for leaving | off the end of a sentence, could you at least give me a | tile, please?


Rodrigo188394

In this sentence , why not "ghar mai, (in the house)?


Gita-ji

The verb जाती includes the preposition to, and we usually say goes home rather than goes to the house.
In is not being asked for.


King.Sid

It asked me to put the "।" to end the sentence, but the tile was not there


John133006

I had this too. But then when I looked carefully, I noticed I had put the tile for "daughter" instead of "sister". After I corrected this, it marked the sentence correct. So I think it just has an issue with explaining why a sentence is wrong in some situations.


figueroa.o

Right, then it got the nerve to tell me I'm wrong


Kabirfollo

Why not तेरी बहन?


gjj

Yes, I would like to know the answer to this.


Dave730164

I think तेरी बहन would be "your sister" (informal), but they asked for "her sister".


rct1z

तेरी बहन means "your sister"

उसकी बहन means "his/her sister"


PAWAN_CHAN

that sounds very fishy


Bugsbunzy

what ia the difference between uski and unki?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.