"Ta dziewczyna piła z twojego kubka."

Translation:This girl was drinking from your mug.

July 26, 2018

3 Comments


GIJoeski

I hope not. Too siłny dla jej

July 26, 2018

Jellei

Firstly, "silny" :) No ł here.

Secondly, as I understand that the drink is 'too strong', actually the word "silny" doesn't work here anymore. It should be "mocny". Or "mocna" if the drink's name is feminine, which seems more common.

Thirdly, it should be "dla niej". Yes "jej" is a Genitive form and "dla" takes Genitive, but some pronouns have this special n-form and it's obligatory after a preposition. So "for her" = "dla niej".

July 26, 2018

Meikel100

My response, "the girl was drinking out of your mug" should be accepted.

October 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.