"पीटर नवंबर और दिसंबर में नहीं तैरता ।"

Translation:Peter does not swim in November and December.

July 26, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AshtonJames202

I think "November or December" would sound more natural than "November and December" since the sentence has a negative


insysion

Why not "Peter won't swim in November and December"?


DaLordOfDaWorld

Firstly, sorry if I explain badly. -Won't is for one time...it feels as if you are saying for example - peter will not swim in 2012's novwmber and december which in hindi will be peter nahin tairega, whereas, doesn't is for a repetetive patern, for example - peter doesn't swim in any year's November and December, which in hindi will be peter nahin tairta...


Kanageshwa

Why not during November and December


DerekEther1

I agree, 'November or December' sounds more natural


Giselwynn

"Peter won't swim in November and December" why is this wrong??


Gita-ji

won't = will not which indicates future tense.
तैरता is the present tense of the verb, not future tense.


Giselwynn

ooh now that makes sense... thank you~ (^_^)


JSV2468

It Is Because November And December Is The Winter Season And He Will Get Sick If He Swim


JSV2468

@Myokochan It Should Be Reported And Then Duolingo Will Accept It


ph.jbpyY6

Kyuki us samay swiming pool m machliya ho jati hai or use unse der lagta hai


shirley377439

doesn't is not wrong


OJFord

If you report it as incorrect it can be added.


g0v1nd

Probably due to the cold.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.