1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "जूलिया और राज भारत जाते हैं …

"जूलिया और राज भारत जाते हैं और पीटर और नेहा अमेरिका आते हैं।"

Translation:Julia and Raj go to India and Peter and Neha come to America.

July 26, 2018

17 Comments


Jacky101000

Damn that was the longest sentence i've ever translated.


Diventare

One step closer to understanding a rambling man in Hindi.


dh3kn

Longest sentence I ever translated!!!!!


Kuralanbu

Why only 'go to', why it can't be 'goes to', since there are two members.


KyleDelane6

Because there are two members. "Go to" is for a plural subject whereas "goes to" would be for a singular subject.


Madhav_Malhotra

Is there any other punctuation besides । as a period? I know that using conjunctions like this in English would not be very eloquent... :-) (I was hoping for something like a comma perhaps)


LeMaitre

The rest of the punctuations are same as in English.


BigAl82

Too long and too much scope to fail for typos!


Kate627867

In previous translations use of America marked incorrect USA is correct. Now when I typed USA it marks as wrong and America as right? I am confused...


Mike895968

Whats the point of a compound sentence like that? The grammatical principles are the same regardless. Streamline please!


nitika711160

Come is missing. Only single come was show only.


KyleDelane6

Can this be translated as present participle? "They are going to India" instead of "they go to India"?


monikathap7

This is hard line


Vishnu507495

Answer wws already there

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.