"जूलिया और राज भारत जाते हैं और पीटर और नेहा अमेरिका आते हैं।"

Translation:Julia and Raj go to India and Peter and Neha come to America.

July 26, 2018

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jacky101000

Damn that was the longest sentence i've ever translated.


InfiniteInsights

We should be proud of ourselves. I came here knowing absolutely NOTHING about Hindi. I struggled with the writing system, then the words, the sentences, the grammar, etc. This is a milestone for us Hindi learners.

There is more difficulty yet to come. Place ourselves in the beginning and look at how much we've gone through and learned. Use that realization as strength to continue on.

Congratulations to all who have reached this point!


athul329467

You are correct yaar


Diventare

One step closer to understanding a rambling man in Hindi.


Rolando_Cueva

To understand a rambling Hindustani is what we want!


dh3kn

Longest sentence I ever translated!!!!!


Kuralanbu

Why only 'go to', why it can't be 'goes to', since there are two members.


KyleDelane6

Because there are two members. "Go to" is for a plural subject whereas "goes to" would be for a singular subject.


Madhav_Malhotra

Is there any other punctuation besides । as a period? I know that using conjunctions like this in English would not be very eloquent... :-) (I was hoping for something like a comma perhaps)


LeMaitre

The rest of the punctuations are same as in English.


monikathap7

This is hard line


deepu20088

Proud to be in india so, easy to translate this big sentence


BigAl82

Too long and too much scope to fail for typos!


nitika969

Come is missing. Only single come was show only.


KyleDelane6

Can this be translated as present participle? "They are going to India" instead of "they go to India"?


vinay92

That would have जा रहे हैं instead of जाते हैं.


Kate627867

In previous translations use of America marked incorrect USA is correct. Now when I typed USA it marks as wrong and America as right? I am confused...


pawrihorihai

Who is here just to increase the league


SHLOKAGADD

Guys I have wrote the same answer but it came the same answer


Mike_da_damaad

Whats the point of a compound sentence like that? The grammatical principles are the same regardless. Streamline please!


greatlearn11

Its showing wrong why?


mrchamp123

I wrote the correct one and it shows wrong


ph.QefCd2

I am very confused but I know this answer


THAKURGAMI9

Sir please give me a chance


ph.kgyTTP

I love these duolingo (^o^)(^o^)


ph.WhGswS

It is not working properly


ph.WhGswS

It is not working properly


ph.19P6VZ

Hi. Iam. Aaradhya Singh


Dony_Fony

AYE THATS WAYYYYYYYYYYYYY TOO LONG

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.