1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "yaj mara."

"yaj mara."

Translation:Mara understood.

July 26, 2018

5 Comments


king_nak

Can this also be "mara understands him/her/it"? Another example was "mara yaj", meaning "he understands mara".

As I understood, when both object and subject are 3rd person, there is no prefix. So this could be translated as "mara understands it", or is "'oH yaj mara" needed?


jdmcowan

That's absolutely correct. When there is no prefix (or, the null prefix, as we sometimes call it) there may or may not be an object. Context will usually make it clear which is appropriate, but in cases where it is not so clear, it is probably a good idea to include a pronoun (like 'oH).

Since this exercise does not include either context or a pronoun, we accept translations with or without an object.


TheCassifier

This language is tricky


jdmcowan

Klingon is very different from English and that can, indeed, make it seem tricky. The Tips & Notes can help to make things less tricky. However, since Duolingo has hidden the Tips & Notes I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips & Notes, you may find it helpful to review those.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a large Start button, a small key button, and a large Tips button.

If you click on the Tips button it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for any Skills, we are happy to answer your questions, but many of your questions will probably already be answered in the Tips & Notes.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.