"नानी हमारे घर में हैं "

Translation:Grandmother is in our house.

July 26, 2018

6 Comments


kebukebu

Why is it हमारे घर and not हमारा घर? Does the honorific plural extend to the whole sentence?

August 5, 2018

Sivapriya15

Because of में. हमारे is oblique case, which is used when there is a post position. में is a post position.

This may help better explain: http://www.learning-hindi.com/post/1133921729/lesson-50-postpositions

August 6, 2018

Juliana120329

This was super helpful, tha j you!

November 23, 2018

Madhav_Malhotra

I would say that पे instead of में would make this mean, 'at' our house instead of 'in' our house.

Edit: I would put it in the same place, before हैं, and not modify the rest of the sentence.

July 26, 2018

RanzoG

Basically, yes. Except it is पे, which is a colloquial form of पर (at). Granny is at our house. If you really want to specify "in," you should say में.

July 26, 2018

Sivapriya15

First I ever heard of पे. Thanks!

August 6, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.