"मैं तुम्हारे घर जाता हूँ "

Translation:I go to your house.

July 26, 2018

7 Comments


Armaan64755

Why is it तुम्हारे instead of तेरा or आपके? Does this have something to do with the oblique case? Please help I am really confused

July 26, 2018

RanzoG

It's just the choice to use the moderately informal "tum" form of address.

Also, tumhaara is inflected to tumhaare because there is a "hidden" /ko/ in there.

main tumhaare ghar (ko).

It is not necessary to say /ko/, but it is understood to be there in the grammatical structure. So yes, that is the oblique case :)

July 26, 2018

mmarnee

Is “I am going to your house” wrong?

August 12, 2018

V2Blast

Yes, because "I go" is not the same thing as "I am going". There's a different grammatical structure for continuous/progressive verbs in Hindi.

January 7, 2019

ASH848758

Pls translate " Im going to your house "

November 12, 2018

Alamoth

Why is "I am going to your house wrong?" I go to your house seems choppy.

December 6, 2018

V2Blast

Because "I go" is not the same thing as "I am going". There's a different grammatical structure for continuous/progressive verbs in Hindi.

January 7, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.