1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मैं तुम्हारे घर जाता हूँ ।"

"मैं तुम्हारे घर जाता हूँ "

Translation:I go to your house.

July 26, 2018

18 Comments


Armaan64755

Why is it तुम्हारे instead of तेरा or आपके? Does this have something to do with the oblique case? Please help I am really confused


RanzoG

It's just the choice to use the moderately informal "tum" form of address.

Also, tumhaara is inflected to tumhaare because there is a "hidden" /ko/ in there.

main tumhaare ghar (ko).

It is not necessary to say /ko/, but it is understood to be there in the grammatical structure. So yes, that is the oblique case :)


Shaun836990

sorry why is there a hidden ko?


vinay92
Mod

The verb जाना is intransitive which means it cannot take a direct object. So, 'तुम्हारे घर' cannot be the direct object of जाना and there has to be a postposition (को) between 'तुम्हारे घर' and the verb. As Ranzo says, this postposition is usually dropped in practice but still understood to be there.

This is similar to the verb 'to go' in English which is also intransitive. However, we have phrases such as 'go home' where there is no preposition between the verb and the noun. In such cases, we say the preposition has been subsumed by the noun and 'home' is not acting as just a noun in this phrase.


mmarnee

Is “I am going to your house” wrong?


V2Blast

Yes, because "I go" is not the same thing as "I am going". There's a different grammatical structure for continuous/progressive verbs in Hindi.


vinay92
Mod

That would be मैं तुम्हारे घर जा रहा हूँ।

Similar to how the present continuous tense is indicated by the -ing form of a verb in English, Hindi uses the auxiliary verb रहना to do so.


MeghanaS7

Yes, it is wrong since the sentence is not in continuous tense


shrenick2

No that is actually the correct answer


BborkaKrol1

Why is it तुम्हारे घर and not तुमहारा घर?


Alamoth

Why is "I am going to your house wrong?" I go to your house seems choppy.


V2Blast

Because "I go" is not the same thing as "I am going". There's a different grammatical structure for continuous/progressive verbs in Hindi.


MeghanaS7

I think it must be "I will go to your house"?


ASH848758

Pls translate " Im going to your house "


MeghanaS7

"Mai thumhare Ghar jaa rahi huun"


sravya403430

Is "jaati hu" correct ?


vinay92
Mod

Yes, if you are a woman.


ph.nBDxun

Why not "I am at your house"

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.