"मेरी छोटी बहन सो रही है।"

Translation:My younger sister is sleeping.

July 26, 2018

3 Comments


AshtonCarr

The dictionary hint for छोटी is "little." Either "My little sister is sleeping" should be an accepted answer (especially since that is grammatically correct in English and has the same meaning - and perhaps is even more common than using "younger"), or the dictionary hint should be changed.

July 26, 2018

emrys29

You're right. Little sister should be accepted.
छोटा/छोटी can mean little, young as well as short, depending on context.

July 26, 2018

AndriLindbergs

Totally! "little sister" is actually the perfect translation here, capturing both the height and the age, like in Hindi

July 27, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.