"मेरी छोटी बहन सो रही है।"

Translation:My younger sister is sleeping.

July 26, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AshtonJames202

The dictionary hint for छोटी is "little." Either "My little sister is sleeping" should be an accepted answer (especially since that is grammatically correct in English and has the same meaning - and perhaps is even more common than using "younger"), or the dictionary hint should be changed.


emrys29

You're right. Little sister should be accepted.
छोटा/छोटी can mean little, young as well as short, depending on context.


AndriLindbergs

Totally! "little sister" is actually the perfect translation here, capturing both the height and the age, like in Hindi


Saransh414686

As a native speaker, I think you're right


Guenter212784

I think "My young sister is sleeping" should also be accepted


Saransh414686

That sounds grammatically innacurate in English or any European vernacular I know


LinguisticBoi

No, it seems fine to me. It's the same as saying "my sister, who is young, is sleeping."


Manishchhaba

My small sister should be accepted


ph.1gMMaf

kjjntgsgrhpk. spppp


ph.ixgaeM

My answer is correct So you cannot say that is wrong You have to prove that it is wrong it is impossible So it is to be accepted as correct

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.