1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरी छोटी बहन सो रही है।"

"मेरी छोटी बहन सो रही है।"

Translation:My younger sister is sleeping.

July 26, 2018

8 Comments


AshtonJames202

The dictionary hint for छोटी is "little." Either "My little sister is sleeping" should be an accepted answer (especially since that is grammatically correct in English and has the same meaning - and perhaps is even more common than using "younger"), or the dictionary hint should be changed.


emrys29

You're right. Little sister should be accepted.
छोटा/छोटी can mean little, young as well as short, depending on context.


AndriLindbergs

Totally! "little sister" is actually the perfect translation here, capturing both the height and the age, like in Hindi


Saransh414686

As a native speaker, I think you're right


Guenter212784

I think "My young sister is sleeping" should also be accepted


Saransh414686

That sounds grammatically innacurate in English or any European vernacular I know


LinguisticBoi

No, it seems fine to me. It's the same as saying "my sister, who is young, is sleeping."

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.