"The water is drunk."

Translation:Το νερό πίνεται.

July 26, 2018

8 Comments


bajewy

I'd translate "το νερό πίνεται" as "the water is drinkable."

EDIT 8/20/18: glad to see the English to Greek exercise of "the water is drinkable" translate to "το νερό πίνεται."

July 26, 2018

panagiotis_ts

It obviously depends on the context, but το νερό πίνεται can be a colloquial way to say the water is drinkable.

The Greek sentence is also a bit weird. The active voice would be preferable in this example.

I hope this helps. :-)

July 26, 2018

kirakrakra

Το νερό πίνεται is what you usually see in Greece. It is a synonym to το νερό είναι πόσιμο and not colloquial. The great philolog Babiniotis says "πίνεται, πίνονται (α) ( κυρ. για ποτό) είναι κατάλληλο, ευχάριστο να το πιει κανείς (β) ( ειδικότ. για νερό) είναι πόσιμο: το νερό της περιοχής δεν πίνεται· έχει πολλά άλατα

E.g. Babiniotis says that το νερό πίνεται means that it is safe to drink the water or the water is drinkable. The water is drunk does not convey the meaning of the Greek sentence

August 1, 2018

panagiotis_ts

It actually does. :-)

Πίνεται/ Πίνονται may have this second idiomatic meaning, but they are still the passive voice forms of πίνει & πίνουν respectively. Here's what I've found on linguee:

καταλήγει στο μπουκάλι και πίνεται.

ends up in the bottle and is drunk.

πίνεται καλύτερα με λίγο πάγο.

goes down better with a bit of ice.

πίνονται απευθείας

is drunk directly

August 1, 2018

kirakrakra

Of course πίνεται formally is Greek passive voice in third person sing. present tense. However Greek does not use the passive voice as English. For instant the passive present tense is often used with the meaning "be able to": το φαϊ τρώγεται/ the food is /can be eaten Ο φόβος του δεν περιγράφεται / his fear cannot be described/ is indescribable// inexpressible from Hans Ruge: Grekisk grammatik, which is very good. Lingue is not always reliable

August 2, 2018

spdl79
Mod

Thanks Panagiotsts, that's good to know. Colloquialisms and Ancient Greek, always getting me into trouble :-) Bajewy, I stand corrected.

July 26, 2018

spdl79
Mod

I respectfully wouldn't :-)

I'd translate "the water is drinkable" as "το νερό είναι πόσιμο". "Drinkable" is an adjective, not a verb, so we need an adjective to match in the Greek, and πόσιμος is drinkable/potable.

Most En translations of this sentence are a bit clunky, but "the water is being drunk" is maybe a bit better. πίνεται is the 3PS passive variant of πίνει, to drink.

July 26, 2018

YPSILONZ

How about "το νερό μέθυσε"; <-- just kidding :-D

August 1, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.