"वे वह किताब पढ़ते हैं।"

Translation:They read that book.

July 26, 2018

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnishaVaid1

Does anyone else find this sentence confusing with ve and vah next to each other?


ph.AP16Q2

That is very true


ph.nnLNFT

I didn't get it right


VajraRaja

This sounds laughable, nobody speaks like that. The proper sentence syntax and structure should be. वे उस किताब को पढ़ते हैं 'Ve' should be pronounced like 'Voh', and 'us' is means that.


ph.XmrlLY

No sometimes we can use that


MrMacSinusMonkey

Oh damn. I heard

वे वह किताब पढ़ती हैं।


I_m_fine_bts_

वे वह किताब पढ़ते है।


ph.X0m7cx

Vivo kitab padhte Hain


ph.xHGgwb

They read that book


ph.CAFhQq

They read that book


ph.eeLhLn

They read that book


ieXEZn2E

Is it read (said red) or read (said reed)


AnishaVaid1

We use read (said reed) for this.

This is because it is not in the past: note difference between था/थी/थे and है. था/थी/थे talks about past. है talks about present. This sentence uses है so it is present and we use read (said reed) for this.


Vanisha639838

My answer is also same


RithikRick007

I got it correct


eddiannie

वे वह किताब पढ़ते हैं। This is my answer. Where is it wrong?


IngeborgGr8

I find no mistake in what I wrote.


MICKYDOGGOTANI.S

I got it correct but the letter पढ़ते is hard to remember weather it is plural or singulr


ph.ZnfblU

I correctly chosed the correct option but it came wrong


ph.Jh8wlN

Jxjjjxkxoododokskß galat likh rahe the Sahi to bata


ph.G3N3wC

They read that book


ph.Cx5g6h

It the best duolingo in the best


REYAZUDDIN16

Jebm2jsjndjejsmejmdn


ph.3Xw2C1

Nahi awaj nahi aa rahi


EzhilMathi1

I've said correctly na?


meenaphynm

I have confusion ve and vo


Jay347750

There is repetitive mistake of "ve वे" instead of "ye ये". This sentence should be start with "ye" not "ve". Duolingo needs to correct this repetitive mistake, it sucks.


Gita-ji

Both वे and ये translate as they.
Use वे when they are further away from you (used more frequently for third persons).
Use ये when they are close at hand.


ph.eeLhLn

They read that book


ph.fBKDJk

Not found it ans

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.