1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वे वह किताब पढ़ते हैं।"

"वे वह किताब पढ़ते हैं।"

Translation:They read that book.

July 26, 2018

14 Comments


MrMacSinusMonkey

Oh damn. I heard

वे वह किताब पढ़ती हैं।


RithikRick007

I got it correct


I_m_fine_bts_

वे वह किताब पढ़ते है।


Adam711804

is there something wrong with "they are reading"? correct me if i'm wrong im used to this being accepted on the japanese course


LeMaitre

Just like English, in Hindi there's a clear distinction between the simple present (I read) and present continuous tense (I am reading).


wihlke

The languages seem to use them with different frequency though. In English the simple present is almost exclusively used for habit.


emrys29

They're reading that book = वे वह किताब पढ़ रहे हैं।


fH6lclhu

Adam711804 Your translation does not take into account the following: Omissions and errors are in caps. 1. They read THAT book. 2. Your translation does not include BOOK 3. They read that book ....is different than ...they are reading that book.

In Hindi these two tenses ...They read that book (Present indefinite) and.... They are reading that book (Present continuous) are distinctly different.


Vanisha639838

My answer is also same


hilarymcca5

वे वह किताब पढ़ते हैं। This is my answer. Where is it wrong?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.