"वे वह किताब पढ़ते हैं।"

Translation:They read that book.

July 26, 2018

5 Comments


Adam711804

is there something wrong with "they are reading"? correct me if i'm wrong im used to this being accepted on the japanese course

July 26, 2018

emrys29

They're reading that book = वे वह किताब पढ़ रहे हैं।

July 26, 2018

LeMaitre

Just like English, in Hindi there's a clear distinction between the simple present (I read) and present continuous tense (I am reading).

July 26, 2018

wihlke

The languages seem to use them with different frequency though. In English the simple present is almost exclusively used for habit.

August 23, 2018

fH6lclhu

Adam711804 Your translation does not take into account the following: Omissions and errors are in caps. 1. They read THAT book. 2. Your translation does not include BOOK 3. They read that book ....is different than ...they are reading that book.

In Hindi these two tenses ...They read that book (Present indefinite) and.... They are reading that book (Present continuous) are distinctly different.

December 19, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.