1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi laboras multe."

"Vi laboras multe."

Translation:You work a lot.

July 26, 2018

20 Comments


SuddenlyCoding

Maybe you should get a new job, then?

July 26, 2018

theropodal

jes...

July 31, 2018

NarumiHaruka

So what's the difference between "You do work a lot" and "You work a lot"

October 24, 2018

ISpeakAlien

In Esperanto, "you do work a lot" would be vi ja laboras multe.

January 2, 2019

salivanto

Are you asking about the meaning in English or about how to express these meanings in Esperanto?

October 24, 2018

AtYdEhkl

what is the difference between "you work a lot" and "you are working a lot" ?

March 11, 2019

Robbadob

Esperanto doesn't make that distinction, like French or German. Labori could be "to work" or "to be working".

[2019/06/20]

June 20, 2019

Noisytoot

You could say "esti laboranta", for "to be working"

August 16, 2019

salivanto

Robbadob is correct here.

September 6, 2019

frnandoh

"you work too much", what's wrong?

March 11, 2019

ninagw

See the comment below by salivanto.

May 15, 2019

salivanto

How did you know I was going to comment below. :-)

What's the difference in between "You work a lot." and "You work too much." in Esperanto?

Vi multe laboras.

Vi tro laboras.

May 16, 2019

Nocx14

The audio sounds like "multe" has a 'n' sound where the 'l' is, am I hearing it wrong, or is it supposed to sound like that?

October 27, 2018

Nadia244325

It's probably the audio. It's definitely 'muLte', and sorry no one replied to you for a good while.

June 13, 2019

salivanto

It sounds OK to me.

June 13, 2019

ISpeakAlien

Why does the audio sound like "ri laboras multe"?

January 2, 2019

salivanto

It sounds to me like the first half of the consonant is clipped due to the file being cut off... but it certainly doesn't sound like an R.

January 3, 2019

LukasRoger

Okay, so how come the word "lots" isn't recognized by Duolingo? I also have this problem in the French for English speakers course :/

April 11, 2019

StephieRice

Its just not a very common way of speaking.

Keep in mind every correct answer has to be added manually, so you should expect these forms to be misswd often.

You can always report them to give them a chance to be added.

Its probably better to just stick to the English you'd learn in school though as its far more likely to have been entered as correct already.

July 2, 2019

BrianEvans652404

No sound!!!!!!!!!!

September 13, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.