"Do you not feel cold?"

Translation:क्या तुम्हें ठंड नहीं लगती?

July 26, 2018

7 Comments


raypab

that's correct... find your problems and errors. sensation is feminine in hindi. feelings are feminine in hindi. and most of feminine sound are of e or I..

January 3, 2019

AshtonCarr

Where is it implied that "you" is female? Why should क्या तुम्हें ठंड नहीं लगते है not be accepted?

July 26, 2018

RanzoG

ठंड (cold) is feminine. "[question word] to-you cold no applies?"

July 26, 2018

holtdwyer

Why is there no "hai" at the end of this phrase? Is it omitted in questions?

February 9, 2019

kivz12

It is dropped when questions are asked colloquially. Hope this helps

May 2, 2019

Vivian682863

But not technically incorrect to have it, just overly formal?

May 7, 2019

GeniusLoey

Proceeding slower than sloth??!

May 8, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.