1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Do you not feel cold?"

"Do you not feel cold?"

Translation:क्या तुम्हें ठंड नहीं लगती?

July 26, 2018

18 Comments


raypab

that's correct... find your problems and errors. sensation is feminine in hindi. feelings are feminine in hindi. and most of feminine sound are of e or I..


Maheshwara19

Can we use thumko here? If yes then what is the difference? Vinay22


LinguisticBoi

i think it's regional


naveanhari

What is the difference in using tumhe and tujhe?


cynthiaava15

Very good question. I have the same doubt.


LinguisticBoi

Tumhe is more formal


OJFord

तुमहें (तुम को) is the dative form of तुम; तुझे (तुझ को) of तू।


AshtonJames202

Where is it implied that "you" is female? Why should क्या तुम्हें ठंड नहीं लगते है not be accepted?


RanzoG

ठंड (cold) is feminine. "[question word] to-you cold no applies?"


another-dave

Rather than "I feel cold", you could think of it like "I have a cold (adjective) feeling (noun, f)". (I think that's correct, but just learning too)


KavithaNat3

Don't put है in last


GeniusLoey

Proceeding slower than sloth??!


Maheshwara19

How does oblique case comes here?


holtdwyer

Why is there no "hai" at the end of this phrase? Is it omitted in questions?


GiuseppeSo9962

hai is dropped when there is nahi


kivz12

It is dropped when questions are asked colloquially. Hope this helps


shemayokamaraii

But not technically incorrect to have it, just overly formal?


KavithaNat3

It is like नेहा पानी नही पीती

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.