1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni iru maldekstren por ating…

"Ni iru maldekstren por atingi la placon."

Translation:Let's go to the left to reach the square.

July 26, 2018

5 Comments


Thynthias

I learned English as a second language, so correct me if I'm wrong. Duo keeps marking me incorrect when I say 'arrive at' instead of 'reach'. Is there a difference between the two?

December 17, 2018

salivanto

For starters, I would say "Let's go to the left to reach the square" is a good translation, but an unusual wording. I personally would say "to get to the square" in this context.

Yes, there is a difference, but it's a small one. Saying that you've "reached" a location emphasizes the effort or progress of a journey. Saying that you've "arrived at" a location puts more emphasis on the location.

December 17, 2018

Thynthias

Dankon! Thanks for clarifying that for me!

February 9, 2019

PhillG2

Ni iru - does it mean 'We should go' or 'Let us go'...... frustrating when one Duo answer is one way and later it will only accept the other.

July 26, 2018

[deactivated user]

    yeah, I just had a sentence stupidly require "should we go..." The only sensible thing is to use the report button so the course maintainers see it.

    I think "ni iru" is closer to "let's go". English "we should go" has a literal sense of "it would be right for us to go"; though we often use it as a more polite imperative sort of thing; so I'd accept it as a translation if it sounded alright.

    July 26, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.