1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "नाना और नानी हमारे घर नहीं आ…

"नाना और नानी हमारे घर नहीं आते।"

Translation:Grandfather and grandmother do not come to our house.

July 26, 2018

23 Comments


VeerMistry

I used the "&" symbol instead of "and" and it counted the answer wrong


mercyberg

I used "don't" instead of "do not" and it marked it wrong :P


M.S.VIGNESH

Earlier it mentioned grandfather and grandmother together as grandparents and now when i used grandparents it is showing it as wrong pls rectify this


JamesTWils

Is the "our" plural? If so, why? Are we honoring the house by treating it as plural?


RanzoG

It's singular, in the oblique case.


JamesTWils

So "come" take the oblique, but "go to" takes the subject/object case?


RanzoG

Notice how in English there is the word "to"? That word is not here in the Hindi sentence, but it is implied. It being there in a way (unsaid!) is what puts the word into oblique case.

"Go to" also takes the oblique.


Lazrab

Thank you Ranzo! You finally gave the perfect explanation I have been searching for!! Take all my lingots!!!!!


LeMaitre

Like RanzoG said, there's an implied पर in the sentence - "नाना और नानी हमारे घर (पर) नहीं आते।" But we normally omit using it.


asdfqwer159

To further my understanding of the sentence, I have a follow-up question. In previous lessons, को was taught as "to". Would "नाना और नानी हमारे घर को नहीं आते।" be correct, too? Would there be a difference, say, with पर saying they come INTO the house proper, whereas को saying they come TO (near) the house, but not necessarily INSIDE?


srivassumit

पर would be more like "on top of the house" As in चूहा किताब पर बैठा है -> the mouse is sitting on top of the book not inside the book.

To say INTO, you'd use में as in वह घर में नही आते-> they don't come inside the house


AnilSodha

Is there a clear and easy way of unferstanding oblique case


no.name.42

So, whenever a noun has a postposition the noun is in the oblique.

A postposition is like a preposition, but goes after the noun. So, Hindi by chance only has postpositions, whereas English only has prepositions.


MiaMannion

There are words missing again, so it is impossible to complete the sentence. And you cannot finish the exercise if you don't. Please, Duolingo, get onto this.


MiaMannion

I understand what is wrong, but how can I get past it if the necessary words are not there?


MiaMannion

Word Grandfather is necessary but not available to click.


MiaMannion

This has happened to me a lot. Then I seemed to get past it and it's okay again now.


Mohan.g0

Why " grandpa and grandma do not come to our house" flagged wrong? Is it essential to say "grandfather and grandmother do not come to our house"?


Owen-Benjambavan

at what point in time does "do not come to our house" refer to? it seems like a general statement, like "grandfather and grandmother do not use drugs" is that correct? the english is just a bit ambiguous.


RanzoG

It's a general statement.


Sunnymonie

What would be Grandfather and grandmother do not come to my house?


AshokAnant

Will you explain please?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.