"नाना और नानी हमारे घर नहीं आते।"

Translation:Grandfather and grandmother do not come to our house.

July 26, 2018

13 Comments


JamesTWils

Is the "our" plural? If so, why? Are we honoring the house by treating it as plural?

July 26, 2018

RanzoG

It's singular, in the oblique case.

July 26, 2018

JamesTWils

So "come" take the oblique, but "go to" takes the subject/object case?

July 26, 2018

RanzoG

Notice how in English there is the word "to"? That word is not here in the Hindi sentence, but it is implied. It being there in a way (unsaid!) is what puts the word into oblique case.

"Go to" also takes the oblique.

July 26, 2018

Lazrab

Thank you Ranzo! You finally gave the perfect explanation I have been searching for!! Take all my lingots!!!!!

August 4, 2018

LeMaitre

Like RanzoG said, there's an implied पर in the sentence - "नाना और नानी हमारे घर (पर) नहीं आते।" But we normally omit using it.

July 26, 2018

VeerMistry

I used the "&" symbol instead of "and" and it counted the answer wrong

August 8, 2018

mercyberg

I used "don't" instead of "do not" and it marked it wrong :P

August 9, 2018

oakleydr

"our grandfather and grandmother do not come to our house" was also marked wrong. I guess I assumed too much.

September 28, 2018

Sagar230581

Why did is wrong from do

November 13, 2018

AurorPhoenx

I used grandad and grandma, but it didn't recognise this is an acceptable translation

December 18, 2018

AnilSodha

Is there a clear and easy way of unferstanding oblique case

February 18, 2019

rae_smith28

I got this wrong because in the word options, grandmother wasn't even an available to use.

April 3, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.