"नाना और नानी हमारे घर नहीं आते।"

Translation:Grandfather and grandmother do not come to our house.

July 26, 2018

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FaizaMazhar

Typical desi grand parents!!


VeerMistry

I used the "&" symbol instead of "and" and it counted the answer wrong


mercyberg

I used "don't" instead of "do not" and it marked it wrong :P


Nandi.Moksha

So is हमारे plural (because of grandfather and grandmother), whereas आते is in the oblique case (ghost postposition)? Or is it house is in the oblique case and आते is plural because of grandparents? (sorry, I'm confused)


RanzoG

nahin ji. हमारे is in oblique case (ghost position), whereas आते is plural form of verb.

  1. our house = /hamaara/ /ghar/
  2. to our house = /hamaare/ [changed in oblique] /ghar/ [no actual change, but still in oblique] /ko/
  3. drop unnecessary "ko" (ghost position) = /hamaare/ /ghar/ :)

Mohan.g0

Why " grandpa and grandma do not come to our house" flagged wrong? Is it essential to say "grandfather and grandmother do not come to our house"?


Owen-Benjambavan

at what point in time does "do not come to our house" refer to? it seems like a general statement, like "grandfather and grandmother do not use drugs" is that correct? the english is just a bit ambiguous.


RanzoG

It's a general statement.


Pierre891640

When the sentence is in negative form you do not have to use it. But you can.


ph.qlL8hX

There was not a word don't the answer should be grandmother and grandfather don't come to our hous


ph.qlL8hX

If any one has a question or a answer of my question pls reply


Raystablook

Why does it not end with हैं ?


AnishaVaid1

Why isn't there a hai? aate (hai?)


mohammedsiraj.ww

Why it would not be 'Grandfather and Grandmother does not come to our house


Michle612268

Because it's not "does" but "do"


JamesTWils

Is the "our" plural? If so, why? Are we honoring the house by treating it as plural?


RanzoG

It's singular, in the oblique case.


JamesTWils

So "come" take the oblique, but "go to" takes the subject/object case?


RanzoG

Notice how in English there is the word "to"? That word is not here in the Hindi sentence, but it is implied. It being there in a way (unsaid!) is what puts the word into oblique case.

"Go to" also takes the oblique.


Lazrab

Thank you Ranzo! You finally gave the perfect explanation I have been searching for!! Take all my lingots!!!!!


BhoomikaSa12

This hindi both language are different


LeMaitre

Like RanzoG said, there's an implied पर in the sentence - "नाना और नानी हमारे घर (पर) नहीं आते।" But we normally omit using it.


asdfqwer159

To further my understanding of the sentence, I have a follow-up question. In previous lessons, को was taught as "to". Would "नाना और नानी हमारे घर को नहीं आते।" be correct, too? Would there be a difference, say, with पर saying they come INTO the house proper, whereas को saying they come TO (near) the house, but not necessarily INSIDE?


srivassumit

पर would be more like "on top of the house" As in चूहा किताब पर बैठा है -> the mouse is sitting on top of the book not inside the book.

To say INTO, you'd use में as in वह घर में नही आते-> they don't come inside the house


AnilSodha

Is there a clear and easy way of unferstanding oblique case


no.name.42

So, whenever a noun has a postposition the noun is in the oblique.

A postposition is like a preposition, but goes after the noun. So, Hindi by chance only has postpositions, whereas English only has prepositions.


M.S.VIGNESH

Earlier it mentioned grandfather and grandmother together as grandparents and now when i used grandparents it is showing it as wrong pls rectify this


Sunnymonie

What would be Grandfather and grandmother do not come to my house?


ph.3J1nAn

It is singular at oblue case


MariaRoshni

Why they say do not.I say not they say that is not correct


AaravKhani

My answer was right trust me my answer was right but it was showing wrong


AaravKhani

Trust me I was also right but it shows wrong I don't understand in three equations it do like that only with me my answer was right but it was showing wrong trust me


ph.d9nx7O

This is not correct answer


Leilajai333

I didn't have the last word available as a choice!


Solinje

Is "aren't coming" really wrong?


Leilajai333

Yes, it's bad English. It would be better to say 'Are you not coming?'

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.