"क्या आमिर हर दिन आता है?"

Translation:Does Aamir come every day?

July 26, 2018

19 Comments


Kaamat

I got it wrong for typing Amir. Turns out he has 2 A's.

September 29, 2018

yberge

Same...

October 16, 2018

TheModerateMan

It should be right, since Amir is often written that way in English. But I guess Aa is used to indicate long A in Hindi, whereas A by itself would sound more like "uh" (schwa sound).

October 13, 2018

hippietrail

One of the English translations offered for हर दिन is "everyday". This is wrong. "Everyday" means "mundane", "usual", "not special", etc.

Confusing the adverb "every day" and the adjective "everyday" is a common mistake among both native and non-native English speakers. It should not be perpetuated by a language learning app.

September 4, 2018

RanzoG

How do you see the various translations offered?

September 4, 2018

JamesTWils

Move your cursor over the word in question.

September 4, 2018

RanzoG

Ah thanks, I knew that one :) I thought hippietrail was referring to the various responses that one could give. There are various answers accepted as correct, but I don't think user have access to see what they all are.

September 4, 2018

JamesTWils

Can kyaa be put at the beginning of any sentence to make it a question?

July 26, 2018

RanzoG

Any yes/no question.

July 26, 2018

AJ72T

Think of it as similar to the 'cxu..?' in Esperanto or the 'est-ce que..?' in French... They don't affect the word order of the statement afterwords, and require a yes/no/maybe answer.

August 11, 2018

BharatV5

Yes, similar to 'do you' or 'is it' being at the start of a question in english

November 25, 2018

Carolien538966

In the translation of कया it may help to think of it as 'whether', which in the actual English translation needs to be left out. It helped me to understand and internalise this way of forming a question. In government forms this construction is literally used in, what I assume now are, forms translated from hindi to English (whether you live in India? Whether you are married?)

July 29, 2018

JamesTWils

"Whether" wouldn't make any sense here. I imagine it may have entered Indian forms in the nineteenth or early twentieth century because of translators who had read some medieval or early modern philosophy, which uses that. I tend to think of words like this (Japanese has "ka" and Polish has "czy" and Esperanto has "cxu," for instance) as just a sort of verbal question mark.

July 30, 2018

AJ72T

Sorry, I was hasty, you already made my point! ;-)

August 11, 2018

adinsh

Please leave the Aa/Ā vs. A thing out of the course, this is not a course in transliteration!

November 1, 2018

JamesTWils

I cannot think of an example in Hindi, which I am just beginning, but in many languages, vowel length is just as important as vowel quality. You could not do a Latin, Japanese or Hungarian course of any value, for instance, and leave out the aa vs a thing. Now, when it comes to a name like Amir, I would suggest that the developers accept the name as it is usually written in English, i.e. when an Aamir moves to the US, UK, Canada, etc, he usually writes his name Amir. When learning the word for mango, though, I would suggest that Aam still be the only acceptable answer.

November 1, 2018

AsitGanguly

Amir or Aamir is proper name and both should be accepted. There are many notable Amirs living in Indian sub continent

November 24, 2018

Le_Rayan

How would you say "Why does Aamir come every day?"

February 11, 2019

Kay144809

so the kya is just a question marker, rather than actually meaning "what", correct?

February 22, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.