"जूलिया और नेहा दोनों को सोना है लेकिन पीटर को खेलना है।"

Translation:Both Julia and Neha have to sleep but Peter has to play.

July 26, 2018

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LeMaitre

Using 'want' would make the sentence more realistic and natural


hurricane1414

I hate these complaints... It depends on the context and learning to say it different ways is helpful...

What if Julia and Neha's uncle is requiring them to go to bed for an exam tomorrow, but requiring Peter to practice for basketball because he has a tournament this weekend. "Have to" would be the most appropriate word in both cases, way more "natural" and "realistic" than want...


AhmedRaza209382

i am a native urdu speaker, very similiar and you wont listen such a sentence in 10 years. This sentence to a non biased reader might imply that julia and neha want to sleep but peter wants to play


iamyajat

Then I guess both options should be accepted.


.Taelina_Alina..

If you hate comments then don't come here -_-


XxrBJ1

I think this question is wrong


atikshsingh10

'Neha and Julia have to sleep but Peter wants to play' should be accepted right?


AndriLindbergs

Perhaps it should, but the word दोनों is not included


iamyajat

"Julia and Neha both have to sleep but Peter wants to play"?


Charlie220910

I also put as above and feel it should be accepted


Sjshshjjaj

H Sar mujhe English sikhao


Sjshshjjaj

J sar mujhe English sikhao please


yxnGJDdi

If that was the case wouldn't they use चाहते हैं to indicate wants? Like this "... लेकिन पीटर खेलना चाहता है|" I know has to play sounds weird but I have known many parents that have to force kids to go outside and play these days so it doesn't seem completely unrealistic to me. I am not use if this is the meaning they are trying to convey though.


Signorellos

why - है - for the third person "plural" remains the same?


Surya-Rose

Peter has to play

This doesn't sound right, who has to play?


smarkans

Surely "Julia and Neha both have to sleep (....)" should be accepted as a variation on "Both Julia and Neha have to sleep (...)"?


tulika2014

I think wants sounds better


DavidBerge8

Jeez. "Neha and Julia" is different than "Julia and Neha"?


[deactivated user]

    Duolingo is sometimes too serious on names


shukal_punit

    Duolingo prefers the correct order always


ph.gBKOt7

    Both julia and Neha have to sleep but peter has to play


KirandeepK374569

    I think wants sounds better


baranasai

    My answer exactly same as yours, but you marked as wrong.


ziliya

    In case anyone besides me thought that the girls need to listen, the word for "to listen" is सुनना.


Gita-ji

    If it is Julia and Neha, why does it need है rather than हैं?
    Is it because of the idea of both, दोनों , or because of the को?


ph.upyKwy

    This is not Right


ph.upyKwy

    This is not Right


ph.USLkFN

    What is mistake of may answer

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.