"अब तुम आराम करो ।"

Translation:Now you rest.

July 26, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndriLindbergs

I feel that a simple "Rest now" is a good translation, although not literal


LittleKey

Agreed, it's the kind of sentence that doesn't sound natural unless it's interpreted as a command.


GeorgiosDC

"Now rest" was also not accepted.


MarissaMKB

Anyone else bothered by her pronunciation of ab?


lancekent

Please remove the pronouns from imperatives in the English sentences throughout the course -- they sound terribly unnatural at best, and ungrammatical at worst.


Talina664342

"You rest now" is also correct for Duolingo.


Nando735851

You relax now, would also work


ReinhardSk1

In English "Now you rest" and "Now rest" are the same. "Now rest" implicitly refers to "you" (it couldn't refer to anybody else). So both "Now you rest" and "Now rest" should be accepted as answers but only "Now you rest" is. In fact, it is the less likely to be used in English.


KyleDelane6

They're not the same. "Now you rest" is a statement while "now rest" is a command. If the Hindi sentence is imperative then only "now rest" should be accepted.


Gili838461

In these imperatives, is it necessary to have tu, tum or aap? Because in English it is not neccessary. Could I say Ab aaram karo?


Ellen147987

Now you have a rest was marked wrong. Rightfully so?


ReinhardSk1

"Now you have a rest" is more natural English than "Now you rest". Even "Now have a rest" is also good ("you" is implied).


shivaranja489268

Now you rest is not accepted."Now you need rest" is only accepted.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.