1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "अब तुम आराम करो ।"

"अब तुम आराम करो "

Translation:Now you rest.

July 26, 2018

10 Comments


AndriLindbergs

I feel that a simple "Rest now" is a good translation, although not literal


LittleKey

Agreed, it's the kind of sentence that doesn't sound natural unless it's interpreted as a command.


GeorgiosDC

"Now rest" was also not accepted.


Marissa321702

Anyone else bothered by her pronunciation of ab?


Aaaaaaankit

The headspace ads won't pay for a human recording...


Talina664342

"You rest now" is also correct for Duolingo.


lancekent

Please remove the pronouns from imperatives in the English sentences throughout the course -- they sound terribly unnatural at best, and ungrammatical at worst.


Rith255950

Now you take rest- it also accepted


LornaMacC

Why rest rest? Is it because it is an order, a directive?


Nando735851

You relax now, would also work

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.