"I want to go to my bedroom."

Translation:Yo quiero ir a mi dormitorio.

2 months ago

8 Comments


Johan395084
Johan395084

Qiero has yo in it, why is that not correct?

2 months ago

MarquezineHu

Is the Yo necessary?

2 months ago

diplomatic12

No it usually is not.. In conventional conversation, most do not use it I have noticed..

2 months ago

rachel.beth99

Ir a VS ir al???

1 month ago

mikeylee48

"to my" not "to the". Al = a + el

1 month ago

danielw88

Ir a indicates "go to" where as Ir al indicates "go to the". In this sentence you would be saying "I want to go to the my bedroom".

1 month ago

wdssts

Why not va a

2 weeks ago

mikeylee48

The verb after a conjugated verb (quiero) has to be in the infinitive form (ir).

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.