"I want to go to my bedroom."

Translation:Yo quiero ir a mi dormitorio.

4 months ago

11 Comments


Johan395084
Johan395084

Qiero has yo in it, why is that not correct?

4 months ago

MarquezineHu

Is the Yo necessary?

4 months ago

diplomatic12

No it usually is not.. In conventional conversation, most do not use it I have noticed..

4 months ago

rachel.beth99

Ir a VS ir al???

3 months ago

mikeylee48

"to my" not "to the". Al = a + el

3 months ago

danielw88

Ir a indicates "go to" where as Ir al indicates "go to the". In this sentence you would be saying "I want to go to the my bedroom".

3 months ago

wdssts

Why not va a

2 months ago

mikeylee48

The verb after a conjugated verb (quiero) has to be in the infinitive form (ir).

2 months ago

Trumaine7

Ok let see if i can get someone to answer here. When it comes to "to go to" what's the difference from "voy a" "van a" "vas a" "ir al" and whateva other way you can say "to go to"

1 month ago

DakotaGorm
DakotaGorm

I said quiero voy a mi dormitorio and got it wrong why?

3 weeks ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

When you have two verbs in a row, only the first one ('quiero' ) is conjugated; the second one ('ir' ) has to be in the infinitive.

We do the same thing in English; that's why it says "I want to go" in the translation above.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.