"You will go to Delhi."

Translation:तुम दिल्ली जाओगे ।

July 26, 2018

5 Comments


AndriLindbergs

I am at loss here. So "तुम दिल्ली जाऊँगा" or "जाओगी" is wrong? How does "जाओगे" differ from the other two?

July 26, 2018

vinay92

जाऊँगा is used only when you are talking in first-person (eg. मैं दिल्ली जाऊँगा). As the other commenter said, जाओगी should be accepted since it is the female form.

July 26, 2018

emrys29

तुम दिल्ली जाओगे - male, singular.
तुम सब/लोग दिल्ली जाओगे - male, plural

तुम दिल्ली जाओगी - female, singular
तुम सब/लोग दिल्ली जाओगी - female, plural.

July 26, 2018

shalini207760

Are जाओगी and जायेगी the same?

November 12, 2018

vinay92

You use जाओगी/जाओगे with तुम while जायेगी/जायेगा (also written जाएगी/जाएगा) is used with तू or with the third person singular.

November 12, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.