डुओलिंगो दुनिया में भाषा सीखने के लिए सबसे लोकप्रिय तरीका है। सभी के सर्वश्रेष्ठ, यह 100% नि: शुल्क है!

"He is not vegetarian."

अनुवाद:वह शाकाहारी नहीं है।

4 साल पहले

15 टिप्पणियाँ


snorcack
snorcack

I think the English sentence should be "He is not a vegetarian". I am not sure about the rules concerning determiners in this instance.

4 साल पहले

_gs9
_gs9
Mod

Both are equally correct because "vegetarian" can be both an adjective and a noun in the sense of describing a person. See wikitionary.

  • When we're using the word as an adjective we do not use "a" - he is vegetarian, in the same structure as "he is tall" or "he is skinny".

  • And when we're using the word as a noun we do use "a" - he is a vegetarian, in the same structure as "he is a boy", "he is a Duolingo user".

As a native English speaker I feel like the sentence with "a" is more natural to me and probably what I would use more: "is he a vegetarian?" "no he's not a vegetarian". But without the "a" is also fine and correct and (in my opinion) should be accepted as well (if it is not already).

4 साल पहले

rebtheredji

We use vegetarian without "a", as an adjective, to talk about food. We would say "a vegetarian" to talk about a person.

4 साल पहले

ajayshanke2

Yes..

2 साल पहले

ChetanRajB

नहीं और नही में क्या अंतर है।

3 साल पहले

_gs9
_gs9
Mod

नही is never correct. The correct spelling is नहीं with अनुस्वार.

3 साल पहले

chotichoti

Sorry could you explain? (Sorry if I've asked you before) अनुस्वार is ं?

3 साल पहले

Mkshukla
Mkshukla

अनुस्वार '°' साधारणतया आधे 'म' के उच्चारण हेतु प्रयुक्त होता है लेकिन जब अनुस्वार वाक्य के बीच में आता है तब आधे 'न' के उच्चारण हेतु प्रयुक्त होता है। हिन्दी व्याकरण की वर्णमाला में तो यह एक स्वर 'अं' के ऊपर लगता है। यदि ध्यान दिया जाए तो अनुस्वार '°' उन ध्वनियों के लिए प्रयुक्त होता है जो नासिका से निकलती हैं। जब हम 'नही' बोलते हैं तो कोई भी ध्वनि नासिका से नहीं निकलती परन्तु जब हम 'नहीं' का उच्चारण करते हैं तो अनुस्वार '°' एक विशिष्ट ध्वनि के रूप में नासिका से निकलता है। उच्चारण को उत्कृष्ट बनाने हेतु अनुस्वार का प्रयोग होता है। अनुस्वार का महत्त्व जानने हेतु एक अच्छा उदाहरण- How would you say 'Village' in Hindi 'गाॅव' or 'गाँव'।

2 साल पहले

bhuretomar

N

1 साल पहले

Sajidabega

Ya

2 साल पहले

RAHULKUMAR324715

दोस्तों मैं अंग्रेजी शब्द में बहुत लिख लेता हूँ परंतु मरे दिमाग से उर जाता है और नहीं वाक्य समझ में आता है ये केसेै ठीक हो गा

2 साल पहले

Vikramsing120968

Ok

1 साल पहले

Tilak795711

Dosto parne ke baat 2min me bhol jhata hu kya kru.

1 साल पहले

AvinavKuma1

Nahi

1 साल पहले

jitendraku972690

I unable to right in Hindi because dont have Hindi key

10 महीने पहले