"V lednu jsme tam viděli vlka."

Translation:In January, we saw a wolf there.

7/26/2018, 11:37:47 AM

5 Comments


Renardo11

In this lesson I notice that all “word bank” exercises offer exactly one month name to choose. So you need not know which month is which, you simply choose the only month name available. Wouldn't it be better to offer at least two months?

7/26/2018, 11:37:47 AM

VladaFu
Mod

We cannot influence the word bank choices in any way. That is controlled by Duolingo programs automatically.

Personally, I consider all word bank exercises simply too simple and now with crowns I never do lesson exercises, only test-outs.

7/26/2018, 1:50:10 PM

Vladimir766764

The order of words in English: https://www.englisch-hilfen.de/en/grammar/satzstellung_1.htm . Why we saw a wolf... is not accepted as correct answer ?

9/4/2018, 7:22:25 PM

Wull14252

Would the perfective verb "uviděli" not be more suitable in this sentence? Or is the sentence trying to say that we were seeing the wolf continuously during the month?

3/1/2019, 4:33:01 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Viděli and uviděli mean the same here. There is no real difference except "uviděli" may stress the aspect that you managed to see it, it is not so common.

3/1/2019, 6:14:58 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.