"Give me oil."

Translation:मुझे तेल दो।

July 26, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    तेल मुझे दो should be accepted or is it unnatural?


emrys29

    Its sounds unnatural to me.
    तेल दो मुझे could work the same as original sentence though the emphasis would be on oil.


    [deactivated user]

      Actually in colloquial you can even just say तेल दो and make sense in the context, no?


emrys29

      Yes. Totally.


batesita

      Could it also be "Mujhe tel de do?" (sorry, do not have a Hindi keyboard at the moment)


      [deactivated user]

        Yes, but I think it's not proposed because this "verb +देना/लेना/जाना (and others)" hasn't been introduced yet.

        Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.