1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Give me oil."

"Give me oil."

Translation:मुझे तेल दो।

July 26, 2018

6 Comments


batesita

Could it also be "Mujhe tel de do?" (sorry, do not have a Hindi keyboard at the moment)


Olivier216505

Yes, but I think it's not proposed because this "verb +देना/लेना/जाना (and others)" hasn't been introduced yet.


Olivier216505

तेल मुझे दो should be accepted or is it unnatural?


emrys29

Its sounds unnatural to me.
तेल दो मुझे could work the same as original sentence though the emphasis would be on oil.


Olivier216505

Actually in colloquial you can even just say तेल दो and make sense in the context, no?


emrys29

Yes. Totally.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.