1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "The dog is hungry."

"The dog is hungry."

Translation:कुत्ता भूखा है।

July 26, 2018

4 Comments


Olivier216505

कुत्ता भूख लगी है doesn't work?


emrys29

Not quite.
कुत्ते को भूख लगी है। would work. Keep in mind that this is still a singular sentence referring to one dog.


Olivier216505

Yes, I forgot को, and then obviously the oblique with it.


AlokTrived5

No it doesn't, if you use it this way then the bhookh(hunger) will be changed into possessive case As "Kutte ko bhukh lagi hai" In english Dog has hunger.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.