"The dog is hungry."

Translation:कुत्ता भूखा है।

July 26, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    कुत्ता भूख लगी है doesn't work?


emrys29

    Not quite.
    कुत्ते को भूख लगी है। would work. Keep in mind that this is still a singular sentence referring to one dog.


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, I forgot को, and then obviously the oblique with it.


AlokTrived5

      No it doesn't, if you use it this way then the bhookh(hunger) will be changed into possessive case As "Kutte ko bhukh lagi hai" In english Dog has hunger.


goal.digger

      Is it really Bhookha and not Bhooka in Hindi? Urdu speaker here.


vinay92

      It is. The 'k' is aspirated.

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.