"The dog is hungry."

Translation:कुत्ता भूखा है।

July 26, 2018

4 Comments


Olivier216505

कुत्ता भूख लगी है doesn't work?

July 26, 2018

emrys29

Not quite.
कुत्ते को भूख लगी है। would work. Keep in mind that this is still a singular sentence referring to one dog.

July 26, 2018

Olivier216505

Yes, I forgot को, and then obviously the oblique with it.

July 26, 2018

AlokTrived5

No it doesn't, if you use it this way then the bhookh(hunger) will be changed into possessive case As "Kutte ko bhukh lagi hai" In english Dog has hunger.

October 7, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.