1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "एक महीने में चार हफ़्ते होते…

"एक महीने में चार हफ़्ते होते हैं।"

Translation:There are four weeks in a month.

July 26, 2018

8 Comments


AndriLindbergs

"One month has four weeks" should be right? एक महीने ...?


Kowaz

एक महीने is the oblique case for एक महीना.


JadeAnnand

Time to look up oblique cases, i guess. I thought it was mistakenly plural or something!


ph.3LM6FV

एक महीना


kooprad

सप्ताह or हफ्ता? Any hindi natives want to comment on which is the more common usage?


DrJ557667

Just in case, like me, you type too fast without checking properly and had typed, "there are four weeks in the month" and then wondered why that was wrong. The होते is what determines that.


Lauren815680

Why is it 'mahine' instead of 'mahina'?


yuhua1a

It is in oblique case because of the postposition में.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.