1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "जूलिया का दिल लाल है।"

"जूलिया का दिल लाल है।"

Translation:Julia's heart is red.

July 26, 2018

15 Comments


thepenwoman

This is a weird sentence. No one would ever say anything like this.


MarksAaron

Welcome to Duolingo


hryanjones

Let's say there was a bunch of kids cutting out hearts for Valentine's Day and some of them were different colors you might say "Julia's heart is red", "Carly's heart is purple" :). Out of context, many things sound weird.


KyoCobran

I mean you could during an autopsy.


shrikrishna1

dangerous heart


AroounMara

In my mind a living heart is red


Ben_Stallings

Why is "Julia has a red heart" not acceptable?


PhilipSaxt

"Julia has a red heart" would be "जूलिया के पास एक लाल दिल" I believe.


AroounMara

In my country when someone says he has a black heart it means he's wicked


labani

I guess it is because of possessive case in both the languages (english and hindi)


JustusRobi3

I wrote, "julia's hearth is red". That should be accepted, only forgiven as a 'typo'.


ErfanRezamand

दिल del دل is a persian loanword


EthanJose10

लेकिन आमिर का दिल हरा है XD

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.