"जूलिया का दिल लाल है।"

Translation:Julia's heart is red.

July 26, 2018

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thepenwoman

This is a weird sentence. No one would ever say anything like this.


MarksAaron

Welcome to Duolingo


hryanjones

Let's say there was a bunch of kids cutting out hearts for Valentine's Day and some of them were different colors you might say "Julia's heart is red", "Carly's heart is purple" :). Out of context, many things sound weird.


RKlover

धन्यबाद It takes a lot to think from this angle.


KyoCobran

I mean you could during an autopsy.


RubamaSult

Maybe you have entered The Weird World Of Duolingo??


ErfanRezamand

दिल del دل is a persian loanword


ziliya

Thank you for mentioning that! In these cases there usually is another word with a Sanskrit origin with the same meaning. I wonder what it is...


iad58g

It is हृदय (cognate to English heart and the Greek and Latin roots of the various card-/cord- words). And then there is हिया (a worn-down version of the same) and हार्ट (from English).


vinay92

Fun fact - दिल is also cognate to those words.


Ben_Stallings

Why is "Julia has a red heart" not acceptable?


PhilipSaxt

"Julia has a red heart" would be "जूलिया के पास एक लाल दिल" I believe.


AroounMara

In my country when someone says he has a black heart it means he's wicked


Mi-ok.1213

English translation:

Juliya have one red heart . Becouse every one has one heart so it will be julia has red heart ( although the sentence dosent make any sence because everyone has read heart ) bus yes .

जूलिया का दिल लाल है।


iad58g

Add है at the end.


EthanJose10

लेकिन आमिर का दिल हरा है XD


Prya_hindi

Agib ! Mera dil nila hai...


imma_potato123

BTS army होने के नाते मेरा दिल बैंगनी हैLOL


ph.lT8K6O

Yahi to Michael Pagal dio


ph.DnJlHz

Everybody has red hearts


po.o.j.a

And mine is blue


purVa_468

Oh i have a black


ak_1922

What is this raa


MitkaM

As long as it's oxygenated, it will be red.


ph.NfuXLQ

I thought the heart was green, thanks Duolingo for telling me that it is red.


Gita-ji

Jealous hearts may be green.


rajnishxmas

Sabka dil laal hai


Visalam1

Is Julia lying on the dissection table?


Dony_Fony

Everyone's heart is red but

I hate health related stuffo so this section of learning IS DISTURBING TO ME but important to progress forward.


sharmapoorvika

Are hindi speakers ok?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.