"जूलिया का दिल लाल है।"

Translation:Julia's heart is red.

July 26, 2018

9 Comments


thepenwoman

This is a weird sentence. No one would ever say anything like this.

July 26, 2018

hryanjones

Let's say there was a bunch of kids cutting out hearts for Valentine's Day and some of them were different colors you might say "Julia's heart is red", "Carly's heart is purple" :). Out of context, many things sound weird.

August 14, 2018

MarksAaron

Welcome to Duolingo

August 13, 2018

KyoCobran

I mean you could during an autopsy.

September 7, 2018

ZeusAmmon

true

August 1, 2018

shrikrishna1

dangerous heart

August 9, 2018

AroounMara

In my mind a living heart is red

April 10, 2019

Ben_Stallings

Why is "Julia has a red heart" not acceptable?

February 7, 2019

labani

I guess it is because of possessive case in both the languages (english and hindi)

April 10, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.