1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तेरी बिल्ली कब आयेगी?"

"तेरी बिल्ली कब आयेगी?"

Translation:When will your cat come?

July 26, 2018

5 Comments


CathyIsAwesome

When do I use आओगी and when आयेगी ? Is it plural versus singular?


SkSingh410718

"Aogi" is second person feminine. It is used when it is about the person you are talking to and if the person is a female. "Ayegi" is used for third person feminine-when you are talking about a third person who is female


maz1269

i saw elsewhere that the correct form is आएगी

so is it both? we just get to choose?


Abhishek102268

Yes, the correct form is "आएगी" but when you speak both the word have same pronunciation.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.