"तेरी बिल्ली कब आयेगी?"

Translation:When will your cat come?

July 26, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CathyIsAwesome

When do I use आओगी and when आयेगी ? Is it plural versus singular?


SkSingh410718

"Aogi" is second person feminine. It is used when it is about the person you are talking to and if the person is a female. "Ayegi" is used for third person feminine-when you are talking about a third person who is female


sathvika100062

When will your cat come ?


Anil729165

My cat only comes when it receives a formal written invitation.


maz1269

i saw elsewhere that the correct form is आएगी

so is it both? we just get to choose?


Abhishek102268

Yes, the correct form is "आएगी" but when you speak both the word have same pronunciation.


dkb0WF

When will your cat come is the same


FrenchAdrien

omg duo you're too weird sometimes


mike658920

I got this as a "fill in the black" question. I chose the wrong verb, but the response was in red with a big x, but also "Good! Meaning..." which appears to be the response to a correct answer. I don't know how to report such a flaw.


ShashiRawa19

This was just a spelling mistake you mark it wrong its not correct

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.