1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरे घर में दीवार नहीं है।"

"मेरे घर में दीवार नहीं है।"

Translation:There is no wall in my home.

July 26, 2018

30 Comments


shakuntala999

Wouldn't it be more natural to say: "मेरे घर में दीवारें नहीं हैं" translated as "My house has no walls."?


hryanjones

At least in English that sounds more natural.


PatrickMun13

घर, meaning home as well as house could refer to a tent, which would not have actuall walls.


mayateacher

There are no walls in my house. Natural English.


KRISHENDAT

Agree fully, the list of acceptable answers should be updated to include this as well as shakuntala999's answer above !


Pramod454198

Just for the sake of learning a language it's ok, otherwise what kind of home/house is this which has only doors and windows ? :):)


bipin

A hipster home? I am too cool for walls.


vyX2dK6g

Perhaps a studio apartment with only one room.


xspoox

Maybe the house has full-length windows instead of literal walls. https://goo.gl/images/aM6scM


vyX2dK6g

cool house. but who would actually live there? rhetorical question...


Twinkle_M

That house just screams "please come and rob me" lol


Carissa789117

Who says there are doors or windows? Maybe he lives in a tent. Or a hole in the ground.


Alasdair645711

I kept getting this sentence wrong even tho i understood it, simply because i kept getting confused how to render it in English. The sentence they've written is incredibly unintuitive


WjZJE73d

shouldn't "my house does not have any walls" be accepted? I know that दीवार is singular, but i find this translation more natural than theirs


WjZJE73d

My house has no wall was accepted.


Mohan.g0

It is incorrect to say " there is no wall in my home". A "home" does not have walls. Only a "house" can have or can not have walls. That is, "House" should be used to refer to the building, not "home"


nroy94

'There is no wall in my house' should be accepted I reckon since in Hindi the word for house and home are the same


_decca_

I feel like the Hindi sentence could most naturally be translated as "my house does not contain a wall". In any event, the listed translation "my house does not have a wall" makes little sense in English. If someone said that to me I'd assume they meant it has no wall around the garden or something like that, not that it lacks an internal wall.


abidasheik

i am worried because even if i do write it says wrong this is my problem


Feeniqs

"My house has no walls."


nbbarathy

my house does not have wall. One can't say like this?


EthanJose10

A moment of silence for the owner of this home


Anthony101199

We were mancave pioneers


thepenwoman

House/home are the same thing when talking in first person.


shakuntala999

I disagree. A house refers to a building that may or may not be your home (meaning the place you feel at ease). When talking in first person you can make that distinction as well. EDIT: I talked about English. I know Hindi doesn't make this distinction. Regarding the translation: "house" sounds far more natural in the context of this sentence than "home" does.


bipin

"my house" should do in English for "home". The Hindi घर doesn't make any distinction between home and house.


nroy94

Haha just read this, exactly what I commented!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.