"मेरे घर में दीवार नहीं है।"

Translation:There is no wall in my home.

July 26, 2018

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shakuntala999

Wouldn't it be more natural to say: "मेरे घर में दीवारें नहीं हैं" translated as "My house has no walls."?


hryanjones

At least in English that sounds more natural.


PatrickMun13

घर, meaning home as well as house could refer to a tent, which would not have actuall walls.


mayateacher

There are no walls in my house. Natural English.


KRISHENDAT

Agree fully, the list of acceptable answers should be updated to include this as well as shakuntala999's answer above !


Pramod454198

Just for the sake of learning a language it's ok, otherwise what kind of home/house is this which has only doors and windows ? :):)


bipin

A hipster home? I am too cool for walls.


CarissaS103

Who says there are doors or windows? Maybe he lives in a tent. Or a hole in the ground.


xspoox

Maybe the house has full-length windows instead of literal walls. https://goo.gl/images/aM6scM


Twinkle_M

That house just screams "please come and rob me" lol


vyX2dK6g

cool house. but who would actually live there? rhetorical question...


Subalito

In Brazil we have a children's Lullaby about a house without walls, it's called "A CASA", from Vinícius de Moraes. The song is a.k.a "Casa muito engraçada", *funny house


10231-Preeti

Which house has no walls but only doors and windows


[deactivated user]

    I kept getting this sentence wrong even tho i understood it, simply because i kept getting confused how to render it in English. The sentence they've written is incredibly unintuitive


Squidcandy

    i run into this problem way too often where i'll use the plural form of a word in my answers. i think 'my house has no walls' should be a correct answer.


PranavB1729

    That would be मेरे घर में दीवारें नही हैं। दीवार - wall (singular) दीवारें - walls (plural) Also notice the difference in the forms of the verb "to be" - है vs हैं।


Matt889745

    My house has no walls should be accepted. We would never use wall singular in this way in natural speech


_decca_

    I feel like the Hindi sentence could most naturally be translated as "my house does not contain a wall". In any event, the listed translation "my house does not have a wall" makes little sense in English. If someone said that to me I'd assume they meant it has no wall around the garden or something like that, not that it lacks an internal wall.


EthanJose10

    A moment of silence for the owner of this home


WjZJE73d

    shouldn't "my house does not have any walls" be accepted? I know that दीवार is singular, but i find this translation more natural than theirs


WjZJE73d

    My house has no wall was accepted.


Mohan.g0

    It is incorrect to say " there is no wall in my home". A "home" does not have walls. Only a "house" can have or can not have walls. That is, "House" should be used to refer to the building, not "home"


Feeniqs

    "My house has no walls."


JoChopra

    What is the difference between "In my house there is no wall" and "There is no wall in my house"?


JoChopra

    And when I did it again - THEIR WAY - I get, as an alternate answer, the one I got marked wrong for the first time around. !


ph.gKDKkY

    Is the speaker a beggar?


Grace_Joseph

    Why is "There aren't any walls in my house?" not accepted?


Veesh4

    This sentence isnt correct in the real world. Its more difficult to know when duo needs you to interpret the meaning of the sentence or be literal


Anthony101199

    We were mancave pioneers


M.Ashley21

    How can there be a house if there's no walls??

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.