"मेरे घर में दीवार नहीं है।"

Translation:There is no wall in my home.

July 26, 2018

18 Comments


shakuntala999

Wouldn't it be more natural to say: "मेरे घर में दीवारें नहीं हैं" translated as "My house has no walls."?

July 31, 2018

hryanjones

At least in English that sounds more natural.

August 3, 2018

mayateacher

There are no walls in my house. Natural English.

November 19, 2018

KRISHENDAT

Agree fully, the list of acceptable answers should be updated to include this as well as shakuntala999's answer above !

March 20, 2019

Pramod454198

Just for the sake of learning a language it's ok, otherwise what kind of home/house is this which has only doors and windows ? :):)

August 17, 2018

bipin

A hipster home? I am too cool for walls.

August 17, 2018

vyX2dK6g

Perhaps a studio apartment with only one room.

October 26, 2018

IISpooSpooII

Maybe the house has full-length windows instead of literal walls. https://goo.gl/images/aM6scM

August 20, 2018

vyX2dK6g

cool house. but who would actually live there? rhetorical question...

October 26, 2018

Carissa789117

Who says there are doors or windows? Maybe he lives in a tent. Or a hole in the ground.

February 12, 2019

Kaamat

A shed?

October 2, 2018

abidasheik

i am worried because even if i do write it says wrong this is my problem

September 3, 2018

thepenwoman

House/home are the same thing when talking in first person.

July 26, 2018

shakuntala999

I disagree. A house refers to a building that may or may not be your home (meaning the place you feel at ease). When talking in first person you can make that distinction as well. EDIT: I talked about English. I know Hindi doesn't make this distinction. Regarding the translation: "house" sounds far more natural in the context of this sentence than "home" does.

July 31, 2018

bipin

"my house" should do in English for "home". The Hindi घर doesn't make any distinction between home and house.

July 31, 2018

nroy94

Haha just read this, exactly what I commented!

August 19, 2018

nroy94

'There is no wall in my house' should be accepted I reckon since in Hindi the word for house and home are the same

August 19, 2018

_decca_

I feel like the Hindi sentence could most naturally be translated as "my house does not contain a wall". In any event, the listed translation "my house does not have a wall" makes little sense in English. If someone said that to me I'd assume they meant it has no wall around the garden or something like that, not that it lacks an internal wall.

August 28, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.