"I have to study."

Translation:Tengo que estudiar.

March 28, 2013

25 Comments


lastrtelusnet

The sentences " I have to study" and a previous sentence" We have to call the police" "Tengo que estudiar" and "Tenemos que llamar a la policia" I do not understand why the "que" is used in the Spanish response. Can anyone out there explain this to me. Please.

March 28, 2013

Majklo_Blic

It's been five years and you almost certainly know this now, but for anyone else first reading this thread:

No two languages ever map word-for-word. In English, we indicate obligation by saying that we have to do something; Spanish says that we have that do something: Tengo que hacerlo.

If it helps, think of it as saying, "this is something that I have to do".

July 17, 2018

SantiagoHablando

Here is an explanation I found: '"Tengo que" is the informal way of saying "Deber." Comparing the two phrases to English can be confusing because in English, "Have to" is obligation and "Should" is advisory; they have different meanings, whereas in Spanish, "Deber" can mean either, "Should" or "Have to." "Deber" can also mean probability: "Por como está vestido, él ha de ser soldado." "From how he is dressed, he must be (probably is) a soldier."'

Also of note, Spanish speakers seem to use 'deber' more as 'must' rather than 'should' implying greater obligation than the less formal 'tengo que' (literally means 'to have to') which is use more like 'should' is in English.

June 14, 2018

Thylacaleo

Thanks Diego.

June 26, 2018

alezzzix

"Por como está vestido, él ha de ser soldado."

The verb there is not deber, it's haber.

July 30, 2018

devindeluxe1

Debo means "I should". Wouldn't "Tengo estudiar" be accepted?

May 13, 2017

Hadiza5

I tried that but it wasn't accepted. I guess we need that 'que' in the middle

June 9, 2017

dtturman

Necessito estudiar should be accepted.

June 17, 2014

mitchel91

Well sure, you will get the same message across but the point to this lesson is to introduce you to new phrases. You can't be sure the person you are speaking with will only use the verbs and phrases you find easy to remember.

July 17, 2018

DavidTaylo344277

I have no idea why I've just been presented with "yo debo estudiar" as the correct answer against my "yo tengo estudiar". I can accept that i might have needed que but where does debo spring from?

April 1, 2017

MichaelHenry0

i agree

December 29, 2017

alezzzix

They both have the same meaning (obligation).

July 30, 2018

Shaniac20

Why is the "que" necessary if the second verb is an infinitive?

October 13, 2017

CzHun

It's just a Spanish idiom: "Tengo que acer esto" (I have to do this). /I think, literally it would be in this way: "I have that doing/to do this"./ (?) :)

"Deber" means "I have to" as well, meanwhile "necessitar" means "I need (to)".

May 25, 2018

alezzzix

Que is being used as a preposition, the old (archaic) construction would be tengo de estudiar, but we switched de for que, I don't know when or why, but that's how it is.

July 30, 2018

Toya893669

I put Yo Tengo estudio.... I need to learn how to differentiate when to use and not use "yo"

May 15, 2019

lastrtelusnet

Okkkkkaaaaaayyyyy it make sence now. Thank you

March 28, 2013

MichaelHenry0

what makes sense now? this issue is still unresolved... where did this debo come from when tengo means i have and estudiar means to study

December 29, 2017

kaaren170558

Doesn't tengo mean i own? I get the sense that deber means i must/should rather than in english saying i own this task.... have versus have to in english. Maybe deber is related to debt? Like i owe myself to do this...

August 12, 2019

Xyon81

Necessito would be nice but I guess it's not strictly correct

February 20, 2014

vannguyen10

Wasn't this sentence translated as "i have to hit the books" in another instance?

May 27, 2014

DanDone1012

What's que doing there?

July 28, 2018

Exqusite

I was corrected to: Debo estudiar. Why?

September 7, 2018

BearSloth

"Have to" it's for rules/laws. I'm sure it depends about the context but in general "need to" fits better to translate "tener"

January 15, 2019

MaryChenow1

I have basically the same question as the one noted below.

April 29, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.