Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have to study."

Translation:Tengo que estudiar.

5 years ago

21 Comments


lastrtelusnet

The sentences " I have to study" and a previous sentence" We have to call the police" "Tengo que estudiar" and "Tenemos que llamar a la policia" I do not understand why the "que" is used in the Spanish response. Can anyone out there explain this to me. Please.

5 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

It's been five years and you almost certainly know this now, but for anyone else first reading this thread:

No two languages ever map word-for-word. In English, we indicate obligation by saying that we have to do something; Spanish says that we have that do something: Tengo que hacerlo.

If it helps, think of it as saying, "this is something that I have to do".

4 weeks ago

SantiagoOEBKelly

Here is an explanation I found: '"Tengo que" is the informal way of saying "Deber." Comparing the two phrases to English can be confusing because in English, "Have to" is obligation and "Should" is advisory; they have different meanings, whereas in Spanish, "Deber" can mean either, "Should" or "Have to." "Deber" can also mean probability: "Por como está vestido, él ha de ser soldado." "From how he is dressed, he must be (probably is) a soldier."'

Also of note, Spanish speakers seem to use 'deber' more as 'must' rather than 'should' implying greater obligation than the less formal 'tengo que' (literally means 'to have to') which is use more like 'should' is in English.

2 months ago

Thylacaleo

Thanks Diego.

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"Por como está vestido, él ha de ser soldado."

The verb there is not deber, it's haber.

2 weeks ago

devindeluxe1

Debo means "I should". Wouldn't "Tengo estudiar" be accepted?

1 year ago

Hadiza5

I tried that but it wasn't accepted. I guess we need that 'que' in the middle

1 year ago

dtturman
dtturman

Necessito estudiar should be accepted.

4 years ago

mitchel91

Well sure, you will get the same message across but the point to this lesson is to introduce you to new phrases. You can't be sure the person you are speaking with will only use the verbs and phrases you find easy to remember.

4 weeks ago

CGChurch
CGChurch

No the context is "I" not we

8 months ago

DavidTaylo344277

I have no idea why I've just been presented with "yo debo estudiar" as the correct answer against my "yo tengo estudiar". I can accept that i might have needed que but where does debo spring from?

1 year ago

MichaelHenry0

i agree

7 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

They both have the same meaning (obligation).

2 weeks ago

Shaniac20

Why is the "que" necessary if the second verb is an infinitive?

10 months ago

CzHun
CzHun

It's just a Spanish idiom: "Tengo que acer esto" (I have to do this). /I think, literally it would be in this way: "I have that doing this"./ (?) :)

"Deber" means "I have to" as well, meanwhile "necessitar" means "I need (to)".

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Que is being used as a preposition, the old (archaic) construction would be tengo de estudiar, but we switched de for que, I don't know when or why, but that's how it is.

2 weeks ago

lastrtelusnet

Okkkkkaaaaaayyyyy it make sence now. Thank you

5 years ago

MichaelHenry0

what makes sense now? this issue is still unresolved... where did this debo come from when tengo means i have and estudiar means to study

7 months ago

Xyon81
Xyon81

Necessito would be nice but I guess it's not strictly correct

4 years ago

vannguyen10

Wasn't this sentence translated as "i have to hit the books" in another instance?

4 years ago

DanDone1012
DanDone1012

What's que doing there?

2 weeks ago