"यह कौन से फूल की ख़ुशबू है?"

Translation:Which flower's fragrance is this?

July 26, 2018

3 Comments


Olivier216505

Why is it कौन से? Shouldn't it be कौनसा (or कौनसे)? I found कौन से very confusing, especially at that point a learner would confuse it with किस्से from whom because the oblique किस isn't known yet.

July 26, 2018

Natsu111

फूल is in the oblique case because of the postposition की that makes it a possessor, and all adjectives must agree with it in case (and number). फूल doesn't change in the oblique case in the singular, so it remains the same, but कौनसा does change to its oblique form. कौन से is the oblique form of कौनसा.

July 28, 2018

Olivier216505

Oh I see, it's oblique because of की! But I have one question though: Why is it कौनसा but कौन से, and not कौनसे in one word?

July 28, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.