1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "ये मेरे पिता हैं।"

"ये मेरे पिता हैं।"

Translation:This is my father.

July 26, 2018

22 Comments


Ben204522

To clarify, imagine that a child's parents are a same sex male couple. Is there anything in the above sentence that can differentiate between: "This is my father" "These are my fathers"


GoWiP

I would assume this would be ये मेरे पिते हैं।. So 'father (पिता)' in plural.

EDIT: wrong, see below :)


vinay92

The plural of पिता is पिता itself. Words referring to male relatives are exceptions to the ा - े rule. The oblique case form is also पिता.

ये मेरे पिता हैं। can also mean 'These are my fathers'.


GoWiP

Oops now that you say that I do recall it from an earlier note somewhere, thank you! :)


rsail

मेरे is plural. Is this used for politeness?


Daanusje

Is the use of "these" in stead of "this"(ये in stead of यह) also respectful? Just like the "plural" ending


PolyglotCanavar

I'm full of questions but I should ask :) Why we should use hai(n) instead of hai.


emrys29

This is an honorific हैं. When you want to show respect to someone, generally an elder, you use हैं ending that you generally reserve for plural sentences.


dinekum

For ये these shall be correct..


Rodrigo188394

I have some doubts about this sentence .It can be read as plural too?


Owen-Benjambavan

Does this translate to "These ARE my Father"?


GoWiP

Literally, yes. Politeness is plural (think of 'the royal we').


crush

Who is this being polite to? The father or the person being spoken to?


vinay92

The father.


ph.wHQ3AN

ye bas thora sa clap hi karti hai...


ph.PdA1AW

I should learn English


derliesl

So this is the polite way of saying यह मेरा पिता है? Is it polite to the father or to the person you're speaking with?


vinay92

पिता being treated as a plural word is respectful to the father.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.