"ये मेरे पिता हैं।"

Translation:This is my father.

July 26, 2018

5 Comments


Ben204522

To clarify, imagine that a child's parents are a same sex male couple. Is there anything in the above sentence that can differentiate between: "This is my father" "These are my fathers"

August 20, 2018

PolyglotCanavar

I'm full of questions but I should ask :) Why we should use hai(n) instead of hai.

July 26, 2018

emrys29

This is an honorific हैं. When you want to show respect to someone, generally an elder, you use हैं ending that you generally reserve for plural sentences.

July 26, 2018

PolyglotCanavar

Dhanyavaad :)

July 26, 2018

daanusje

Is the use of "these" in stead of "this"(ये in stead of यह) also respectful? Just like the "plural" ending

November 7, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.