"मैं यह काम नहीं करूँगी।"

Translation:I will not do this work.

July 26, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pokefairy

This translates to "I will not work here" based on sound. The "yuh" sound should be more "yeh"-ish


bbbbbbbbggggg

I will not work here in Hindi is मै यहां काम नहीं करूंगी. यहां is pronounced as 'yahan' and यह is pronounced the same as it is pronounced


blahblahblee

I'm not a girl so why करूँगी only option?


Lanski13

True, I believe it should accept करूँगा too. Can somebody confirm?


Wilbur111

Because it was a test to see if you could pick out the 1st Person verb correctly.

Do you guess based on the word's ending? Or do you check the rest of the word too?

It's a lesson you're learning, not a truth you're stating.


blahblahblee

Lol why would I learn how to speak in the first person female voice when I'm not a girl? It would only give me chances to screw up the language.


tizerzert

Finally a useful sentence!


ph.PEmuOm

What is the bad thing


ph.PEmuOm

£what is the issue there


ph.PEmuOm

what is the issue there


Algunillo

I still don't get why it is यह काम and not इस काम

Is it because there is no preposition involved, even though यह काम is the direct object of the sentence?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.