"My grandfather is on the terrace."

Translation:मेरे दादा छत पर हैं।

July 26, 2018

6 Comments


DestartreK1st

I guess मेरे दादा छत पर हैं। is fine.

July 26, 2018

prvashisht

Yes, that's a correct translation

July 31, 2018

Olexsa

What about छत पर मेरे दादा हैं ?

November 25, 2018

xyfell

What about छत पर मेरे दादा हैं ?

August 29, 2018

whimslcott

Why हैं and not है?

November 14, 2018

Olexsa

In formal situations and for respected people (including all elders), plural versions are used in every context. For example, with पिता (father): मेरे पिता भारत में हैं - My father is in India.

November 25, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.