1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "My grandfather is on the ter…

"My grandfather is on the terrace."

Translation:मेरे दादा छत पर हैं।

July 26, 2018

11 Comments


DestartreK1st

I guess मेरे दादा छत पर हैं। is fine.


prvashisht

Yes, that's a correct translation


Olexsa

What about छत पर मेरे दादा हैं ?


Vishu1708

technically its not wrong.

But in conversation both will have different usage.

If the question is "Who is on the roof?" the reply would be "छत पर मेरे दादा हैं ?"

If the question is "Where is your grandfather?" the reply would be "मेरे दादा छत पर हैं।"


xyfell

What about छत पर मेरे दादा हैं ?


Rock17990

Thats also right., but the other sounds better.


lovey777

Pls yaar follow kar do main bhi aapko follow karugi pakka


Vishu1708

technically its not wrong.

But in conversation both will have different usage.

If the question is "Who is on the roof?" the reply would be "छत पर मेरे दादा हैं ?"

If the question is "Where is your grandfather?" the reply would be "मेरे दादा छत पर हैं।"


whimslcott

Why हैं and not है?


Olexsa

In formal situations and for respected people (including all elders), plural versions are used in every context. For example, with पिता (father): मेरे पिता भारत में हैं - My father is in India.


SanjuKhatana

When we click continue very slowly it gave the next question

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.