"Tú no conociste a mi amigo español."

Translation:You didn't meet my Spanish friend.

4 months ago

12 Comments


IngridNN2

So, how would one day "You haven't met my Spanish friend" in Spanish?

4 months ago

RonaldoResuelto

I would say "Tú no has conocido mi amigo español."

1 month ago

kimeades777

I agree

1 week ago

skibo21776

"You didn't know my Spanish friend" es aceptable tambien? Yo pienso que sí.

4 months ago

spinge
spinge

Tú no conocías a mi amigo español = You didn't know my Spanish friend

Tú no conociste a mi amigo español = You didn't meet my Spanish friend

2 months ago

MatthewGBr1
MatthewGBr1

Thanks. Imperfect vs. preterite. I missed that.

2 months ago

LeeABeverl

Can someone explain how tell the difference here? Looking at spanishdict.com, both conocias and conociste are translated as "you knew". It seems that they could also be both translated as "you met". ??

2 months ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

think of preterite as a moment in time = met; imperfect is a length of time = know. the "base verb" can mean both but, given you need A word for both, this makes sense to me

3 weeks ago

Diane72505

Is the meaning different in different tenses? My little Spanish dictionary does not show that.

1 month ago

DonnaRamdi

Why not use encontrar instead of conocer

1 month ago

Diane72505

Conocer can mean meet OR know but duo only accepts meet. I reported it.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.