"Why do you want to go to the hospital?"

Translation:¿Por qué quieres ir al hospital?

3 months ago

6 Comments


tom185128

how does one know when to use "al" for "the"?

1 month ago

Klothkat
Klothkat

I was marked wrong and it said I should have put irte not ir. But solution here says ir..... ????

3 months ago

Jennifer1848

Why isn't "a el" instead of "al" accepted? To is a and the is el. The al is like a combination of a and el.

3 months ago

gherson

The al contraction is mandatory.

2 months ago

DerekLee950405

Why can I not say al a instead of ir al

2 months ago

gherson

"al" means "to the". "to the to" isn't grammatical.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.