Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Why do you want to go to the hospital?"

Translation:¿Por qué quieres ir al hospital?

1 month ago

6 Comments


Klothkat

I was marked wrong and it said I should have put irte not ir. But solution here says ir..... ????

1 month ago

Jennifer1848

Why isn't "a el" instead of "al" accepted? To is a and the is el. The al is like a combination of a and el.

1 month ago

gherson

The al contraction is mandatory.

3 weeks ago

DerekLee950405

Why can I not say al a instead of ir al

6 days ago

gherson

"al" means "to the". "to the to" isn't grammatical.

6 days ago

tom185128

how does one know when to use "al" for "the"?

18 hours ago