1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "बादल हवा में हैं ।"

"बादल हवा में हैं "

Translation:The clouds are in the air.

July 26, 2018

9 Comments


Olivier216505

There are clouds in the air should also be accepted


lupinelydia

"There are clouds in the air." = "Hava mein baadal hain." "The clouds are in the air." = "Baadal hava mein hain."


JesusEstev195439

Both sentences have the same meaning. Both are correct


Cerborealis

Yes, thank you. I came here to say exactly this.


Sam362597

It's 'हैं' - are - that gives away the fact that बादल is plural in this case. If it was in the singular it'd be है - is.


Bananahjones

Ah of course! Thank you!!


LornaMacC

Thank you, I never noticed the dot before.


Joe986936

Is हवा also used to convey the concept of what we breathe (oxygen) in every day lingo?


Bananahjones

I was wondering how you can tell from the Hindi that clouds is plural? I put the cloud is in the air and was marked wrong.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.