"बादल हवा में हैं ।"

Translation:The clouds are in the air.

July 26, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    There are clouds in the air should also be accepted


lupinelydia

    "There are clouds in the air." = "Hava mein baadal hain." "The clouds are in the air." = "Baadal hava mein hain."


JesusEstev195439

    Both sentences have the same meaning. Both are correct


Cerborealis

    Yes, thank you. I came here to say exactly this.


Sam362597

    It's 'हैं' - are - that gives away the fact that बादल is plural in this case. If it was in the singular it'd be है - is.


Bananahjones

    Ah of course! Thank you!!


LornaMacC

    Thank you, I never noticed the dot before.


Joe986936

    Is हवा also used to convey the concept of what we breathe (oxygen) in every day lingo?


Bananahjones

    I was wondering how you can tell from the Hindi that clouds is plural? I put the cloud is in the air and was marked wrong.


Gita-ji

    cloud would go with है.
    This has हैं, with the extra dot, so it must be clouds plural.


Harjinder81925

    Clouds are in the sky, not air!

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.