"बादल हवा में हैं "

Translation:The clouds are in the air.

July 26, 2018

6 Comments


Olivier216505

There are clouds in the air should also be accepted

July 26, 2018

Cerborealis

Yes, thank you. I came here to say exactly this.

December 12, 2018

Sam362597

It's 'हैं' - are - that gives away the fact that बादल is plural in this case. If it was in the singular it'd be है - is.

December 16, 2018

Bananahjones

Ah of course! Thank you!!

December 17, 2018

Bananahjones

I was wondering how you can tell from the Hindi that clouds is plural? I put the cloud is in the air and was marked wrong.

December 3, 2018

Joe986936

Is हवा also used to convey the concept of what we breathe (oxygen) in every day lingo?

January 7, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.