"राज वहाँ रहता था ।"

Translation:Raj used to live there.

July 26, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


websmasha

Can we also say: Raj used to stay there?


Karl077

Yes, you can say that.


adityasoni212

Why not raj lived there


kittelsd

Why not "Raj was living there"?


dxrsam

A better translation for that would be — राज वहाँ रह रहा था (i.e. continuous aspect)


MohammedLa827725

You can't say this , because it is not past continuous.


mirac.in

राज वहाँ रहा करता था


Mark347251

How about: "Raj lived there." ?


Mark347251

Would "Raj lived there" be "राज वहाँ रहा?"


vinay92

Yes. 'Raj lived there' would be 'राज वहाँ रहा'.

However, that's a strictly literal translation since 'Raj lived there' is, more often than not, used to convey 'Raj used to live there' in English.


Shankhari

You mean "Raj vahaan rahta"?

Even for that, how can we say it is past tense (i.e., Raj lived there - Raj vahaan rahta tha) and not present tense (i.e., Raj lives there - Raj vahaan rahta hai)?


vinay92

No. I did mean राज वहाँ रहा (literally 'Raj lived there' but closer to 'Raj stayed there' in meaning) which is in the same tense as राज वहाँ गया (Raj went there) , ie, the simple past tense.

राज वहाँ रहता था (Raj used to live there) is the same tense as राज वहाँ जाता था (Raj used to go there), ie, the imperfect past tense (which is not treated as a tense of its own in English).

In Hindi, the simple past tense is only used for one-time events in the past whereas the past imperfect is used for habitual actions in the past.
In English, the distinction is not so clear-cut. So, you can say 'Raj lived there' instead of 'Raj used to live there'. But the Hindi sentences are not interchangeable.


Pooja827725

Why we not say raj live there


LinguisticBoi

Then he took an arrow in the knee


Farnoosh.Frh

How can i say raj lived there ? Can somebody plz tell me about simple past tense?


AakrishtUt

"Raj vaha raha thaa" .


Roger423959

"Raj lived there before" is surely the same?


anilkumarm40348

Raj was live there and Raj used to live there both in who is right and wrong why please give me answer


vinay92

'Raj was live there' गलत है।
'Raj was living there' हो सकता है। पर उसका मतलब होगा ' राज वहाँ रह रहा था। '.

'Raj used to live there' का मतलब है ' राज वहाँ रहता था।' या 'राज वहाँ रहा करता था।'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.