1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "राज वहाँ रहता था ।"

"राज वहाँ रहता था "

Translation:Raj used to live there.

July 26, 2018

11 Comments


websmasha

Can we also say: Raj used to stay there?


Karl077

Yes, you can say that.


adityasoni212

Why not raj lived there


MRJ971816

राज वहाँ रहा करता था


kittelsd

Why not "Raj was living there"?


dxrsam

A better translation for that would be — राज वहाँ रह रहा था (i.e. continuous aspect)


MohammedLa827725

You can't say this , because it is not past continuous.


Mark347251

How about: "Raj lived there." ?


Pooja827725

Why we not say raj live there


LinguisticBoi

Then he took an arrow in the knee


Farnoosh.Frh

How can i say raj lived there ? Can somebody plz tell me about simple past tense?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.