"वह मेरे साथ खेल रहा है।"

Translation:He is playing with me.

July 26, 2018

10 Comments


wihlke

I sometimes find it helpful to think of साथ as 'company' making मेरे साथ become '(in) my company'. The preposition implied from the oblique case.

August 27, 2018

_decca_

I thought में = "I" and मेरे = "my"? Can मेरे also mean "me" (subject of the sentence)?

July 26, 2018

LeMaitre

Here, मेरे comes along with the postposition 'साथ'.

The notes in the Activity skill explain it well. Quoting directly, "Instead of being simple monosyllables, some postpositions in Hindi use the format: के + [postposition]. For example, as just learnt, के पास. Other examples include के लिए (for), के ऊपर (above), के नीचे (below), etc.

Pronouns take the plural-object form for these postpositions. For example, मेरे पास, उसके पास, जूलिया के पास, etc."

July 26, 2018

KaterinaGricenko

Actually में (mein) means /in/ and मैं (main) means /I/ :)

November 28, 2018

Novakane492

In this sentence, मेरे साथ is the object of the phrase खेल रहा, therefore it takes the oblique case.

March 19, 2019

kittelsd

It didn't like "He and I are playing together." Not sure what that does not work.

August 5, 2018

wihlke

The point is that मेरे साथ means 'with me/in my company'. "He and I are playing together." would be something like वह और मैं साथ में खेल रहे हैं।

Even in English there is a slight difference in connotation between the two.

August 28, 2018

evan574726

I understand the use of मेरे with a postposition, but is it only the pronoun directly before the post position that takes that form? For instance could the sentence read “मैं उसके साथ खेल रहा है” ?

July 26, 2018

bannigeri

you'd have to change "है" to "हूँ", and it would change the literal meaning of the sentence to "i am playing with him/her". You convey the same sentiments though. I think it's valid.

July 26, 2018

sahib706877

.

January 10, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.