"वह मेरे साथ खेल रहा है।"

Translation:He is playing with me.

July 26, 2018

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wihlke

I sometimes find it helpful to think of साथ as 'company' making मेरे साथ become '(in) my company'. The preposition implied from the oblique case.


_decca_

I thought में = "I" and मेरे = "my"? Can मेरे also mean "me" (subject of the sentence)?


LeMaitre

Here, मेरे comes along with the postposition 'साथ'.

The notes in the Activity skill explain it well. Quoting directly, "Instead of being simple monosyllables, some postpositions in Hindi use the format: के + [postposition]. For example, as just learnt, के पास. Other examples include के लिए (for), के ऊपर (above), के नीचे (below), etc.

Pronouns take the plural-object form for these postpositions. For example, मेरे पास, उसके पास, जूलिया के पास, etc."


KaterinaGricenko

Actually में (mein) means /in/ and मैं (main) means /I/ :)


ph.aPzh4Z

he is playing with me


Adam.Villanova

In this sentence, मेरे साथ is the object of the phrase खेल रहा, therefore it takes the oblique case.


kittelsd

It didn't like "He and I are playing together." Not sure what that does not work.


wihlke

The point is that मेरे साथ means 'with me/in my company'. "He and I are playing together." would be something like वह और मैं साथ में खेल रहे हैं।

Even in English there is a slight difference in connotation between the two.


ph.cArrsk

How can we understand " vah" as he or she??


PaulMcEvoy5

Ok how can you tell if its he or she here?


Sean_Roy

From the word रहा. If it were /she/, the word would be रही.


evan574726

I understand the use of मेरे with a postposition, but is it only the pronoun directly before the post position that takes that form? For instance could the sentence read “मैं उसके साथ खेल रहा है” ?


bannigeri

you'd have to change "है" to "हूँ", and it would change the literal meaning of the sentence to "i am playing with him/her". You convey the same sentiments though. I think it's valid.


JaganSekar1

That suits for the both he and she. But it is showing wrong.


derliesl

No, she would be वह मेरे साथ खेल रही है


LinguisticBoi

This sounds strangely perverted


Bhavleenka14

He is playing with me


Talaith1

I still cannot tell if it is he or she, they appear to be the same word and on hover both come up in English.


derliesl

He: रहा, she: रही.


simplesue

I thought वह can be He or She?


Gwent98

Yes but you can determine which it is by looking at the verb. Here रहा is used which is masculine and so the subject is masculine (He)


Chronomatex

If it were "he is playing a game with me", would it be "वह एक खेल मेरे साथ खेल रहा है"? Or does the adverb go somewhere else?


akhilzebra

'He plays with me' doesn't work Why?


LinguisticBoi

"He plays with me" would be "वह मेरे साथ खेलता है।" This is "वह मेरे साथ खेल रहा है।" The "रहा" makes it in the present continuous, while the sentence you just mentioned is present simple. For more information, read the Tips and Notes here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hi/Activity/tips-and-notes


ph.RXU8Cl

He playing with me


mat-enring

Why is it not "Meri saath"?


ph.cArrsk

How can we understand "vah"as he or she?


Dhanya617982

And i typed 'They are playing together'


3ric4ik

I think that Hindi has the same word order (SOV/Subject-Object-Verb) with Korean and Japanese.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.