"एक गिलास पानी"

Translation:A glass of water

July 26, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


soobee620

Why is there no preposition of any kind here?


soobee620

I asked completely sincerely, because generally when the English word "of" appears, in Hindi we see some form of का (e.g., month of July = जुलाई का महीना). This is the first example in the whole Hindi module so far where the syntax connects two nouns in such a way with no preposition or change in ending to reflect that relationship. I also see that "bottle of wine" is "वाइन की बोतल" with का, and "bowl of soup" is "सूप का कटोरा". Even "bowl of water" is "पानी का कटोरा". So, again, why in "glass of water" is there no preposition? (By the way, I have a doctorate in linguistics, so it was not an ignorant question. I see no reason why anyone would need to downvote me.)


OJFord

You could also ask Why is there no preposition of any kind in the English 'a water glass' (but there would be in Hindi)?

Answer to both: because languages are different.


RanzoG

Because it's Hindi!


websmasha

This course should teach a bit slang Hindi. This is common. The synonym of 'paani' is 'jal' or 'neer'.


LeMaitre

I guess the course's aim is to teach words that are most relevant in everyday speech. Barely anybody uses 'जल' or 'नीर', and teaching those words would probably give new learners too much to remember.


RPXjaa

Jal isn't used much at all unless you're watching 'Vivaah' and that word comes up 50 times


Sivapriya15

Or if you are speaking of Ganga jal. ;)


RanzoG

The vocal should be mutually comprehensible by "Urdu" speakers.


raypab

slang hindi is as dynamic as two chemicals mixed together... it changes forms, words, with every 100 kms in India.


LornaMacC

Would a water glass then be एक पानी गिलास, or would you have to say "a glass for water?" And how would you say "a glass for water?"


Sivapriya15

Likely "एक पानी का गिलास"


Rolando_Cueva

No Shuddh Hindi words for glass and bottle?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.