1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "पीटर को जूलिया से मिलना है।"

"पीटर को जूलिया से मिलना है।"

Translation:Peter has to meet Julia.

July 26, 2018

23 Comments


Carrie682827

Why not "Peter meets with Julia"? Where does the "has to" come into thr sentence?


Xeeeeeeeee

It's"milna" that suggest it's an obligation. "Peter meets Julia" would have been using "milta"


atikshsingh10

Why not 'Peter has to meet with Julia'


Fun_Bucket

I'm not 100% sure, but I got a guess. I suppose because meet with and meet are slightly different?

To meet someone means to be introduced to that person (for the first time) and meet with simply means to accompany someone (regardless of the degree to which the individuals are acquainted).


lupinelydia

It sounds good, but I have to doubt that explanation because my friends use "meet" to mean "see" as in like, "we'll meet when I get back to town" meaning "we'll meet UP (see each other) when I get back to town." Which would kind of imply the other way... Idk.


paul376479

In my books both should be accepted as same पीटर को जूलिया से मिलना है


villajidiot

This would be a completely acceptable translation. I'd report it.

(Note that in Hindi the से is not optional the way "with" is in English.)


websmasha

Why not 'Peter wants to meet Julia?'


emrys29

That should be accepted as well.


villajidiot

No, not in this case.

Peter must/has to/needs to meet Julia: पीटर को जूलिया से मिलना है ।

Peter wants to/should/needs to meet Julia: पीटर को जूलिया से मिलना चाहिये ।

Some English expressions can be translated with either construction, but "want" is the part that definitely doesn't overlap.

(Note also that Indian English sometimes makes more of a distinction between the expressions "need to", "have to", "should", and "must" than other dialects, probably because of these two different Hindi idioms.)


paul376479

No .. I disagree with what emrys29 says below. To HAVE TO and to WANT TO are two very different Hindi formats. Peter wants to meet Julia is 'peetar jooliya se milana chaahata hai' ... pure and simple.


paul376479

so why is "Peter MUST meet Julia" not correct? Means the same thing no??? OK... maybe a subtle difference ?


paul376479

I agree .... that's what I was taught... but I see that there seems to be some interpretation that MUST means 'wants to' .. .which I don't get. To me 'have to' and 'must' have always been the same thing


villajidiot

I would report it. That is an acceptable English translation (in American/British/Australian/etc. dialects).


LinguisticBoi

Could someone please explain the grammatical construction here? I'm not sure I understand.


paul376479

OK.. there are a number of rules and formats here .... and I can only use plain English as I am not up on the grammatical terms so much. 1. The form for "have to" is that you always use 'ko' e.g. 'Peter ko' .... and then you use the root of the verb (in this case 'milana' - to meet, followed by simple ending 'hai' etc... So... another example to illustrate this. I MUST eat food now. (or I HAVE to eat food now) would be.... "mujhe abhee khaana khaana hai"... (not that as far as I was taught, mujko and mujhe are interchangeable in many cases) ...does that make sense.? OR 'You have to go to Delhi' is 'Aapako dillee jaana hai" 2. The use of the verb 'milana' to meet has a special rule... You must use 'se' for the person being met . So in this example it is '... Julia se milana.... ' Another example but forgetting point 1 for now might be.. 'I will meet my grandfather' which would be (using this rule) 'Mei apne dada se milunga' (where apna is used because it is MY grandfather and that's another form in Hindi also'). Or 'I am going to meet Peter' is 'main peetar se milane ja raha hoon' ( मैं पीटर से मिलने जा रहा हूं). I hope this answers what you were asking about. :)


LinguisticBoi

thanks, i think i get it


Sunnymonie

Great explanation Can please tell us why in the 2 last examples there is no ko?


Maheshwara19

Can someone explian each words n how the englosh sentence formed?


paul376479

please see my reply to LinguisicBoi above :)


cynthiaava15

I don't understand this ko here, could someone please explain? Tks in advance


paul376479

please see my reply to LinguisicBoi above :)


GeoLingo14

"A modal verb is a type of verb that is used to indicate modality – that is: likelihood, ability, permission, request, capacity, suggestions, order, obligation, or advice. Modal verbs always accompany the base (infinitive) form of another verb having semantic content."- Wikipedia

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.