"पीटर को जूलिया से मिलना है।"

Translation:Peter has to meet Julia.

July 26, 2018

5 Comments


websmasha

Why not 'Peter wants to meet Julia?'

July 26, 2018

emrys29

That should be accepted as well.

July 26, 2018

atikshsingh10

Why not 'Peter has to meet with Julia'

July 26, 2018

Fun_Bucket

I'm not 100% sure, but I got a guess. I suppose because meet with and meet are slightly different?

To meet someone means to be introduced to that person (for the first time) and meet with simply means to accompany someone (regardless of the degree to which the individuals are acquainted).

February 24, 2019

lupinelydia

It sounds good, but I have to doubt that explanation because my friends use "meet" to mean "see" as in like, "we'll meet when I get back to town" meaning "we'll meet UP (see each other) when I get back to town." Which would kind of imply the other way... Idk.

March 17, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.