1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They write us a book."

"They write us a book."

Translation:Ils nous écrivent un livre.

March 28, 2013

9 Comments


allhaze

Why is 'ils on ecrivent un livre' unacceptable?


Sitesurf

"on" is not an exact substitute for "nous", especially because it only exists as a subject.


Hector290697

It works just like "Ellos nos escriven un libro" in Spanish.


NoirinNica

As in the similar sentence in the singular that appeared earlier in the exercise the structure of the English sentence is poor. To a native speaker 'They write us a book' is not a well written sentence. For example, ' He writes them a letter' means 'he writes a letter to them'. What this exercise meant was 'They write a book for us' not ' to us'. In the construction 'writes us' a 'to' is implied but a 'for us' must be written explicitly.


keventurnbull

Couldn't this also be "Vous nous ecrivez un livre."?


Sitesurf

No, "vous" is you (polite or plural), not ils/elles = they


lai_mesunda

Can "Eux" replace "Ils" for this sentence?


Sitesurf

Yes, if you mean to emphasize the fact that "they" are doing something different from what others are doing.


NaftaliFri1

Well, just marked me wrong... Reported.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.