1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lo porterò subito."

"Lo porterò subito."

Translation:I will bring it right away.

May 1, 2014

11 Comments


woodcat27

Why is 'straight away' not accepted? (it's much more common in UK english than 'right away').


Koolkaren

I agree. Reported. :)


silkwarrior

I have also reported it early march 15


fificat1

Why isn't 'now' accepted?


gigaclon

now would be "Lo porterò adesso"


salvadorlimones

Can I translate porterò as "wear", i.e., I will wear it right away?


P.ep.e

Same question: "wear" is one of the proposed translations of "porterò" for this particular exercise :-/


grof88

Why not ''soon''?


Ste-n-Dee

Because "subito" doesn't mean "soon". It means "immediately".


Romana...

Subito means "immediately" and soon means "in a short time", "after a short time".


Gala87116

But "I will bring it immediately" was not also accepted. Why ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.