"अगर तुम आओगे तो मैं नहीं जाऊँगी।"

Translation:If you come then I will not go.

July 26, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kristen61050

Doesn't आओगे mean 'will come'?


Zerenei

Yes! A more accurate translation for this would be "If you will come then I will not go" it's just that we don't phrase it this way in English, we use the present tense of come even if we're talking about the future. In Hindi you always specify for future.


Guenter212784

Good to know, thank you for this information. I guess the "to" in the main clause of the Hindi sentence is necessary? In English, as well as in German for instance, "then" / "dann" could be omitted, of course.


ambrasanta

I've translated: if you will come, then I will not go. perchè mi da errore?


MinnaRemes

The 2nd will -word is missing


NilamSharm1

Please correct this sentence


[deactivated user]

    I did not have a second "will" to correctly translate


    [deactivated user]

      I think 'then' can be skipped, no?


emrys29

      It can be skipped but I guess they are going for a more literal approach.


ph.yeIuWU

      If you will come then I will not go


VishBhai

      अगर तुम मिल जाओ...


      [deactivated user]

        The song's not appropriate here brother


richard547513

        Is this the conditional tense? तुम आ आेगे तो


m_belqadr76

        What a easy , i like hindi :)


Mn7vFY

        If you'll come then I'll not come


proshat.sj

        It seems in hindi we must say 'if you will come then i will not go. But in English in conditional phrases the tense of the second part of the sentence always is happening in a later time; if you come(present), i will (future) not go.


suggesta

        If you're coming, then i will not go.

        Since if and coming indicate 'will', so will can be omitted. It's closer to literal hindi, at the same time It's better english translation.

        Anyone agree?

        Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.