1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "अगर तुम आओगे तो मैं नहीं जाऊ…

"अगर तुम आओगे तो मैं नहीं जाऊँगी।"

Translation:If you come then I will not go.

July 26, 2018

16 Comments


ambrasanta

I've translated: if you will come, then I will not go. perchè mi da errore?


Olivier216505

I think 'then' can be skipped, no?


emrys29

It can be skipped but I guess they are going for a more literal approach.


Kristen61050

Doesn't आओगे mean 'will come'?


Zerenei

Yes! A more accurate translation for this would be "If you will come then I will not go" it's just that we don't phrase it this way in English, we use the present tense of come even if we're talking about the future. In Hindi you always specify for future.


Guenter212784

Good to know, thank you for this information. I guess the "to" in the main clause of the Hindi sentence is necessary? In English, as well as in German for instance, "then" / "dann" could be omitted, of course.


VishBhai

अगर तुम मिल जाओ...


Aishwarya411

The song's not appropriate here brother


richard547513

Is this the conditional tense? तुम आ आेगे तो


MarcdeFaoite

The sound is choppy on this one


Prity939063

Ya answer hum thik likh raha hai tuh answer Q galat aa raha hai


Venkataram712129

My answer is correct


Lorena443818

I didn't make a mistake


Lorena443818

I didn't make a mistake again !!!!!


Lorena443818

Somebody help me !!!! I can't pass this level for this stupid question !!!! And l get a infinity ❤️

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.